ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] (g)  review and evaluate the plans of transferees of surplus Federal
properties transferred for historic monument purposes to assure that the
historic character of such properties is preserved in rehabilitation, restora-
tion, improvement, maintenance and repair of  such properties.
   (h) review and comment upon Federal agency procedures submitted
pursuant to section 2(e)  of this order.
  THE WHITE HOUSE,
              May 13, 1971.
                          -61-

-------
 FEDERAL  AID  HIGHWAY ACT  OF  1970

         Section 136
                , SOCIAL, EXVIROXMEXTAL, AXD OTHER IMPACT

  SEC. 136.  (a)  Section  109(g) of title 23,  United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
  "(g) The Secretary shall issue within 30 days  after the day of
enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway Ect of  1970 guidelines for
minimizing  possible soil erosion from highway  construction.  Such
guidelines shall  apply to all proposed projects with respect to which
plans, specifications, and estimates are approved by the Secretary after
the issuance of such guidelines."
   (b) Such section 109 is further amended by adding at the end thereof
the following;
  "(h) Not later than July 1, 1072, the Secretary,  after consultation
with appropriate Federal and State officials, shall submit to Congress,
and not later than 90 days after such submission, promulgate guide-
lines  desicrned to assure that possible adverse economic, social,  and
environmental effects relating to any proposed project on any Federal-
aid system  have been fully considered  in developing  such project,
and that the final decisions on the project are made  in "the best overall
public interest,  taking into consideration the need  for fast, safe and
eJficient. transportation, publi^ services, and the co^s of c*'ny.:iat-ii>:r »r
"in;;: '[•=:• psr such adv-n-sp PiTevs pu)  disruption of desuable community and regional growth.