ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] has not. yet been secured unless he determine.-- that such plans  and
 specifications include adequate measures to implement the appropriate
 noi.ip level standards.
   "ij)  T!'f ,-vercM'y, 'ift'T c"usult.ition wif-h the Administrator of
                                 i'.'-v. sliyli (kri^l'"^ and i)i'.>i:iulf:rtle.
 arc Consistent with any approved plan for the implementation of any
 ambient air quality standard for any air quality control region desig-
 nated pursuant to the Clean Air Act, as amended."
   (c) H-ib^ectiou (b) oi! section 307 of title 23, United States Code.
 is amended by adding the following sentence: "The highway research
 program herein authorised shall also inrlude studies to identify and
 measure, quantitatively  and  qualitatively, those factors which relate
 to economic,  social,  environmental,  and other impacts of highway
 projects."
                             -62-

-------
MILITARY  CONSTRUCTION AUTHORIZATION ACT

                       Section  807
    SEC. SOT. None of the funds authorized by this Act or by any mili-
  tary construction authorization  Act hereafter enacted shall be ex-