A PRIMER OK THE LAW, EVIDENCE, AND MANAGEMENT
[…] Federal statutes and related case lav: which are of importance to


the water pollution enforcement program of the Environmental Pro-


tection Agency.  The nujor topics treated herein are the Refuse


Act of 1899, r.ections 8, 10, 11, ur.d 21 of the Federal Water Pol-


lution Control Act (hereinafter FWFCA), and the Natioaal Environ-


mental Policy ACT of 1969 (hereinafter NEPA).

-------
 I
 I
 I
 I
 I
 I
 I
 I
 I
 I
 I
 I
I
I
I
I
I
I
                                   __ Ac t

     Section 13 of the Riv.-rs and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C.

§407), commonly referred to as the Refuse Act, is, at present,

the r.ost effective Federal water pollution enforcement statute

available.  Section 13 provides:

          That ir shall not be lawful to throw, discharge,
          or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be
          thrown, discharged, or deposited either from or
          out of any ship, bargt-;, or other floating craft
          of any kind, or from the shore, wharf, manu-
          facturing establishment, or mill of any kind,
          any refuse matter of any kind or description
          whatever other than That flowing from streets
          and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid
          state, into any navigable water of the United
          States, or into any tributary of any navigable
          water from which the same shall float or be
          washed into such navigable water; and it shall
          not be lawful to deposit, or cause, suffer, or
          procure to be deposited material of any kind in
          any place on the bank of any navigable water,
          or on the bank of any tributary of any navigable
          water, where the same shall be liable to be
          washed into such navigable water, either by
          ordinary or high tides, or by storms or floods,
          or otherwise, whereby navigation shall or may
          be impeded or obstructed: Provided, That nothing
          herein contained shall extend to, apply to, or
          prohibit the operations in connection with the
          improvement of navigable waters or consrruction
          of public x^oikr,, considered necessary and pro-
          per by the United States officers siipervising
          such improvement or public work: •-^£i_p-£oxid_ed
          further, That the Secretary of War, v/neriever in
          the judgment of the Chief of Engineers anchorage
          and navigation will not be injured thereby,
          may permit the deposit of any material above
          mentioned in navigable waters, within limits to
          be defined and under conditions to be prescribed.
          by him, provided application is made to him prior
          to depositing such material; and whenever any
          permit is so granted the conditions thereof shall
          be strictly complied with, and any violation
          thereof shall be unlawful.

-------
   I
   I
   I
   I
   I
   I
  I
  I
  I
  I
  I
 I
 I
 I
 I