United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] (2) by striking the period at the  end of paragraph  (7) and
        inserting "; and"; and
          (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
          "(8) instruction in vessel maintenance functions.".
      (e) RECORDS.—Section  7502 of title  46,  United  States Code,  is
    amended by striking "maintain records" and inserting "maintain
    computerized records".

    SEC. 4115. ESTABLISHMENT OF DOUBLE HULL REQUIREMENT FOR TANK
              VESSELS.
      (a) DOUBLE HULL REQUIREMENT.—Chapter 37  of title  46, United
    States Code, is amended by inserting after section 3703 the following
    new section:

    "§3703a. Tank vessel construction standards

      "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel to which
    this chapter applies shall be equipped with a double hull—
          "(1) if it is constructed or adapted to carry, or carries, oil in
       bulk as cargo or cargo residue; and
6/92                                        40

-------
    104 STAT. 518           PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

                        "(2) when operating on the waters subject to the jurisdiction
                      of the United States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone.