United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] or  regulation  intended to promote marine  safety  or  to
            protect navigable waters; or
              "(B) has committed  an act of incompetence, misconduct,
            or negligence;
          "(2) is convicted of an offense that would prevent the issuance
        or renewal  of a license,  certificate of registry,  or merchant
        mariner's document; or
          "(3) within the 3-year period preceding the initiation of the
        suspension or revocation proceeding is convicted  of an offense
        described in section 205(aX3) (A) or (B) of the National Driver
        Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note).".
      (c) TERMINATION  OF REVOCATION.—Section 7701(c) of title 46,
    United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
      "(c) When a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's
    document has been  revoked under this chapter, the former holder
    may be  issued a new license, certificate  of registry,  or merchant
    mariner's document  only after—
          "(1) the Secretary  decides, under  regulations prescribed by  Regulations.
        the  Secretary, that the issuance is compatible with the require-
        ment of good discipline and safety at sea; and
          "(2) the former  holder  provides satisfactory proof that the