United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] 6/92                                        33

-------
                PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18,  1990           104 STAT. 511

            described in section 205(aX3) (A) or (B)  of  the  National
            Driver Register Act of 1982.
      "(2) If a license, certificate, or document is temporarily suspended
    under this section, an expedited hearing under subsection (a) of this
    section shall be  held within 30 days after the temporary suspen-
    sion.".
          (2) DEFINITION OF DANGEROUS DRUG.—(A) Section 2101 of title
        46, United States Code, is amended by inserting after paragraph
        (8) the following new paragraph:
          "(8a) 'dangerous drug' means a narcotic drug, a controlled
        substance, or a  controlled substance analog (as defined in sec-
        tion  102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse and Control Act of
        1970 (21 U.S.C. 802)).".
          (B) Sections 7503(a) and 7704(a) of title 46, United States Code,
        are repealed.
      (b) BASES FOR SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION.—Section 7703 of title
    46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

    "§ 7703. Bases for suspension or revocation