United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] "(d) The program created by this section shall, in addition to the
                 requirements of this section, be subject to the provisions of sections
                 1101 through  1103; 1104A(b)  (D, (4), (5),  (6);  1104A(e);  1104A(f);
                 1104A(h); and  1105 through 1107; except  that  the Federal Ship
                 Financing Fund is not liable for any guarantees or commitments to
                 guarantee issued under this section.".

                 SEC. 4116. PILOTAGE.
                   (a) PILOT REQUIRED.—Section 8502(g) of  title  46,  United States
                 Code, is amended to read as follows:
   Regulations.        "(gXD The Secretary shall designate by regulation the areas of the
   Alaska.         approaches to and waters of Prince William Sound, Alaska, if any,
                 on which a vessel subject to this section is not required to be under
                 the direction and control of a pilot licensed under section 7101 of
                 this title.
                   "(2) In any area of Prince William Sound, Alaska, where  a vessel
                 subject to this  section is required  to be under  the  direction and
                 control of a pilot licensed under section 7101 of this  title, the pilot
                 may not be a member of the crew of that vessel and shall be a pilot
                 licensed  by the State of Alaska who is operating under a  Federal
                 license, when the vessel is navigating waters between 60"49' North
                 latitude and the Port of Valdez, Alaska.".
                   (b) SECOND PERSON  REQUIRED.—Section 8502 of title 46, United
                 States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
                   "(h) The Secretary shall designate waters on which tankers over
                 1,600 gross tons subject to  this section shall have on the  bridge a
6/92                                         45

-------
                 PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990
104 STAT. 523
     master or mate licensed  to  direct and  control the vessel under
     section 7101lcXD of this title who is separate and distinct from the
     pilot required under subsection (a) of this section.".
       (c) ESCORTS FOR CERTAIN TANKERS.—Not later than 6 months after
     the  date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall  initiate
     issuance of regulations under section 3703(aX3) of title 46, United
     States Code, to define those areas, including Prince William Sound,