United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] issued thereunder in the presence or view of the person
                 so authorized; and
                   "(ii) execute  any warrant or process issued by an
                 officer or court of competent jurisdiction.
               "(D) PUBLIC ACCESS.—Any records, reports, or information
             obtained under this paragraph  shall be subject to the same
             public access and disclosure requirements  which  are ap-
             plicable  to  records,  reports,  and information obtained
             pursuant to section 308.".

     SEC. 4306. CIVIL ENFORCEMENT UNDER FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION
                CONTROL ACT.
       Section 31 He)  of the Federal Water Pollution Control  Act (33
     U.S.C. 1321) is amended to read as follows:
       "(e) CIVIL ENFORCEMENT.—                                      Stat* and local
           "(1) ORDERS PROTECTING PUBLIC HEALTH.—In addition to any  g°vernmenu-
         action taken by a State or local government, when the President
         determines  that  there  may be an imminent and substantial
         threat to the public  health or welfare of the  United States,
         including fish, shellfish, and wildlife,  public and private prop-
         erty,  shorelines,  beaches,  habitat,  and  other  living  and
         nonliving natural resources under the jurisdiction or control  of
         the United States, because of an actual or threatened discharge
         of oil or a  hazardous substance from a vessel or  facility  in
         violation of subsection (b), the President may—
               "(A.) require the  Attorney General  to secure any  relief
             from any person, including the owner or operator of the
             vessel or  facility,  as  may be necessary  to abate such
             endangerment; or