United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] (2) REPORT.—Not later than  1 year after  the  date of the
                     enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Con-
                     gress  a report on  the  results of the  study conducted  under
                     paragraph (.1)  and  recommendations for  implementing the re-
                     sults of that study.

                 SEC. 4108. GREAT LAKES PILOTAGE.
                   (a) INDIVIDUALS  WHO MAY SERVE AS PILOT ON UNDESIGNATED
                 GREAT LAKE WATERS.—Section 9302(b)  of  title 46,  United States
                 Code, is amended to read as follows:
6/92                                         37

-------
               PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990           104 STAT. 515

     "(b) A member of the complement of a vessel of the United States
   operating on register or of a vessel of Canada may serve as the pilot
   required on waters not designated by the President if the member is
   licensed under section 7101 of this title, or under equivalent provi-
   sions of Canadian law, to direct the navigation of the vessel on the
   waters being navigated.".
     (b) PENALTIES.—Section  9308 of title 46, United  States Code, is
   amended in each of subsections (a), (b), and  (c) by  striking "S500"
   and inserting "no more than $10,000".

   SEC. 4109. PERIODIC GAUGING OF PLATING THICKNESS OF COMMERCIAL