United States Office of Emergency and
[…] The Secretary shall, not later than one year after the date of the
enactment of this Act, issue regulations necessary to ensure that
vessels subject to the Vessel Bridge-to-Bridge Radiotelephone Act of
1971 (33 U.S.C. 1203) are also equipped as necessary to
(1) receive radio marine navigation safety warnings; and
(2) engage in radio communications on designated frequencies
with the Coast Guard, and such other vessels and stations as
may be specified by the Secretary.
Subtitle BRemoval
Regulations.
Alaska.
Washington.
46 USC 3703
note.
46 USC 3703
note.
46 USC app.
1295 note.
33 USC 1203
note.
SEC 4201. FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY.
(a) IN GENERAL.Subsection (c) of section 311 of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(c)j is amended to read
as follows:
"(c) FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY.
"(1) GENERAL REMOVAL REQUIREMENT.(A) The President
shall, in accordance with the National Contingency Plan and
any appropriate Area Contingency Plan, ensure effective and
immediate removal of a discharge, and mitigation or prevention
of a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil or a hazardous
substance
"(i) into or on the navigable waters;
"(ii) on the adjoining shorelines to the navigable waters;
President of U.S.
Hazardous
materials.
6/92
46
-------
104 STAT. 524 PUBLIC LAW 101-380AUG. 18, 1990
"(iii) into or on the waters of the exclusive economic zone;
or