United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] applying for issuance or  renewal of a merchant mariner's document
    under this chapter for the use of a  dangerous drug in violation of
    law or Federal regulation.".

    SEC. 4102. TERM OF LICENSES, CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY. AND MER-
               CHANT  MARINERS'  DOCUMENTS; CRIMINAL RECORD RE-
               VIEWS IN RENEWALS.
      (a) LICENSES.—Section 7106  of title 46, United  States  Code, is
    amended  by inserting "and may  be renewed for additional  5-year
    periods" after "is valid for 5 years".
      (b) CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY.—Section 7107  of title 46, United
    States Code, is amended  by striking "is not limited in duration." and
    inserting "is valid  for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-
    year periods.".
      (c) MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.—Section 7302 of title 46,
    United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
      "(f) A merchant  mariner's document issued under this chapter is
    valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-year periods.".