United States Office of Emergency and
[…] amended
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (6);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(8) instruction in vessel maintenance functions.".
(e) RECORDS.Section 7502 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by striking "maintain records" and inserting "maintain
computerized records".
SEC. 4115. ESTABLISHMENT OF DOUBLE HULL REQUIREMENT FOR TANK
VESSELS.
(a) DOUBLE HULL REQUIREMENT.Chapter 37 of title 46, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after section 3703 the following
new section:
"§3703a. Tank vessel construction standards
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel to which
this chapter applies shall be equipped with a double hull
"(1) if it is constructed or adapted to carry, or carries, oil in
bulk as cargo or cargo residue; and
6/92 40
-------
104 STAT. 518 PUBLIC LAW 101-380AUG. 18, 1990
"(2) when operating on the waters subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone.
"(b) This section does not apply to
"(1) a vessel used only to respond to a discharge of oil or a