United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] demeanor if that person"; and
        (2) in paragraph (3) by striking ", shall be fined not more than
      $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both".
    (m) DEEPWATER PORT  ACT OF  1974.—Section 15(a) of the Deep-
  water Port  Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1514(a)) is amended by striking
  "shall on conviction be fined not more than $25,000 for each day of
  violation or imprisoned  for not more than 1 year, or both."  and
  inserting  "commits a class A misdemeanor for each day of viola-
  tion.".
    (n) ACT To PREVENT POLLUTION FROM SHIPS.—Section 9(a) of the
  Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships (33 U.S.C. 1908(a)j is amended
  by striking "shall, for each violation, be fined not more than 550,000
  or be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both." and inserting
  "commits a class D felony.".

  SEC 4303. FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY CIVIL PENALTIES.                President of U.S.
                                                                   33 USC 2716a.
    (a) ADMINISTRATIVE.—Any person who, after notice and  an oppor-