United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] SEC. 4204. DETERMINATION  OF HARMFUL QUANTITIES OF  OIL  AND
                            HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES.
                    Section 311(bX4) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33
                  U.S.C. 1321(bX4))  is amended by inserting  "or the  environment"
                  after "the public health or welfare".
6/92
                                             55

-------
                PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990           104 STAT. 533

    SEC. 4205. COASTWISE OIL SPILL RESPONSE COOPERATIVES.
      Section 12106 of title 46,  United States Code, is amended by
    adding at the end the following:
      "(dXD A vessel may be issued a certificate of documentation with
    a coastwise endorsement if—
          "(A) the vessel is owned by a not-for-profit oil spill response
        cooperative or by members of such a cooperative who dedicate
        the vessel to use by the cooperative;
          "(B) the vessel is  at least 50  percent owned  by persons or
        entities described in section 12102(a) of this title;
          "(C) the vessel otherwise qualifies under section 12106 to be
        employed in the coastwise trade; and
          "(D) use of the vessel is restricted to—
              "(i) the deployment of equipment, supplies, and personnel
            to recover, contain,  or  transport oil discharged into the
            navigable waters of the United States, or within the Exclu-
            sive Economic Zone, or
              "(ii) for training exercises to prepare to respond to such  a
            discharge.
      "(2) For purposes of the first proviso of section 27 of the Merchant
    Marine Act, 1920, section 2 of the Shipping Act of 1916, and section