United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] (f) AUTHORIZATION  OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to
                 be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior to carry out this
                 section not to exceed $500,000 for fiscal year 1991, to remain avail-
                 able until expended.

                 SEC. 6004. COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT OF COMMON HYDROCARBON-
                            BEARING AREAS.
                   (a) AMENDMENT TO OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT.—Sec-
                 tion 5 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands  Act, as amended (43
                 U.S.C. 1334), is  amended by adding a new subsection (j) as follows:
                   "(j) COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT OF COMMON HYDROCARBON-BEAR-
                 ING AREAS.—
                       "(1) FINDINGS.—
                           "(A)  The Congress of the United States  finds that the
                         unrestrained competitive production of hydrocarbons from
                         a common hydrocarbon-bearing geological area underlying
                         the Federal and State boundary may result in a number of
                         harmful national effects, including—
                              "(i) the drilling of unnecessary wells, the installation
                            of unnecessary facilities and other imprudent operating
                            practices that result in economic waste, environmental