United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] section 1012 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 after funding
        sections 5001 and 8103 to the extent that funds have not
        otherwise been provided for the purposes of such sections.
      (3) SAVINGS CLAUSE.—The repeal made by  paragraph (1) shall
    have no effect on any right to recover or  responsibility that
    arises from incidents  subject to section  204(c) of the Trans-
    Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43  U.S.C. 1653(c)) occurring
    prior to the date of enactment of this Act.
      (4) TAPS COLLECTION.—Paragraph (5) of section 204(c) of the
    Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act  (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)) is
    amended by striking the period at  the end  of the second sen-
    tence and adding at the end the following: ", except that  after
    the date of enactment of the  Oil  Pollution Act of 1990, the
    amount to  be accumulated shall be  §100,000,000 or the amount
    determined by the trustees and certified to the Congress by the
    Comptroller General as necessary to pay claims arising  from
    incidents occurring prior to the date of enactment of that Act
    and administrative costs, whichever  is less.".
      (5) EFFECTIVE DATE.—(A) The repeal by paragraph (1) shall be
    effective 60 days after the date on which the Comptroller  Gen-
    eral of the United States certifies to the Congress that—
          (i) all claims arising under section 204(c) of the Trans-