United States Office of Emergency and
[…] days after such claim has been submitted to such owner or operator.
Upon payment of any such claim, the Fund shall be subrogated
under applicable State and Federal laws to all rights of any person
entitled to recover under this subsection. In any action brought by
the Fund against an owner or operator or an affiliate thereof to
recover amounts under this paragraph, the Fund shall be entitled to
recover prejudgment interest, costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and,
in the discretion of the court, penalties.".
(e) OFFICERS OR TRUSTEES.Section 204(cX4) of the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(cX4)) is amended
(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) No present or former officer or trustee of the Fund shall be
subject to any liability incurred by the Fund or by the present or
former officers or trustees of the Fund, other than liability for gross
negligence or willful misconduct.
"(CXi) Subject to clause (ii), each officer and each trustee of the
Fund
"(I) shall be indemnified against all claims and liabilities to
which he or she has or shall become subject by reason of serving
or having served as an officer or trustee, or by reason of any