United States Office of Emergency and
[…] damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any
mineral deposit, or the marine, coastal, or human environment, a
civil penalty may be assessed without regard to the requirement of
expiration of a period allowed for corrective action.".
93
-------
PUBLIC LAW 101-380AUG. 18, 1990 104 STAT. 571
SEC 8202. TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE SYSTEM CIVIL PENALTIES.
The Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1651 et
seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
"CIVIL PENALTIES
"SEC. 207. (a) PENALTY.Except as provided in subsection (cX4), 43 USC 1656.
the Secretary of the Interior may assess and collect a civil penalty
under this section with respect to any discharge of oil
"(1) in transit from fields or reservoirs supplying oil to the
trans-Alaska pipeline; or
"(2; during transportation through the trans-Alaska pipeline
or handling at the terminal facilities, that causes damage to, or
threatens to damage, natural resources or public or private
property.
"(b) PERSONS LIABLE.In addition to the person causing or permit-
ting the discharge, the owner or owners of the oil at the time the
discharge occurs shall be jointly, severally, and strictly liable for the
full amount of penalties assessed pursuant to this section, except