United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] days after such claim has been submitted to such owner or operator.
    Upon payment of any such  claim, the  Fund shall  be subrogated
    under applicable State and Federal laws to all rights of any person
    entitled to recover under this subsection. In any action brought by
    the Fund against an owner  or operator or an affiliate thereof  to
    recover amounts under this paragraph, the Fund shall be entitled  to
    recover prejudgment interest, costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and,
    in the discretion of the court, penalties.".
      (e) OFFICERS OR TRUSTEES.—Section 204(cX4) of the Trans-Alaska
    Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(cX4)) is amended—
          (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)"; and
          (2) by adding at the end the following:
      "(B) No present or former officer or trustee of the Fund shall be
    subject to any liability incurred by the Fund or by the  present or
    former officers or trustees of the Fund, other than liability for gross
    negligence or willful misconduct.
      "(CXi) Subject to clause (ii), each officer and each trustee of the
    Fund—
          "(I) shall be indemnified against  all claims and liabilities to
        which he or she has or shall become subject by reason of serving