United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] SEC 8'01. LIABILITY WITHIN THE OTATE OF  ALASKA  AND CLEANUP
              EFFORTS.
      (a) CAUSE OF ACCIDENT.—Section 204(aXl) of the Trans-Alaska
    Pipeline  Authorization Act (43 UJ3.C. 1653(aXl)) is amended by
    striking out "caused by" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu
    thereof "caused solely by".
      (b) LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.—Section 204(aX2) of the Trans-Alaska
    Pipeline  Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(aX2)) is amended by
    striking "$50,000,000" each place it occurs  and inserting in lieu
    thereof "$350,000,000".
      (c) CLEANUP EFFORTS.—Section 204(b) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline
    Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(b)) is amended  in the first sen-
    tence—
          (1) by inserting after "any area" the following: "in the State
        of Alaska";
          (2) by inserting after "any activities"  the following: "related
        to the Trans-Alaska Pipeline System, including operation of the
        terminal,"; and
          (3) by inserting after "other Federal" the first place it appears
        the following: "or State".

    SEC 8102. TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE LIABILITY FUND.
      (a) TERMINATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS.—
          (1)  REPEAL.—Section 204(c)  of the Trans-Alaska  Pipeline