United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] the report.

    SEC 4114. TANK VESSEL MANNING.                                   46 USC 3703
      (a)  RULEMAKING.—In  order  to  protect  life,  property,  and  the
    environment, the  Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking proceeding
    within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act to define
    the conditions under, and designate the waters upon, which tank
    vessels subject to  section  3703 of title  46, United States Code, may
    operate  in the  navigable waters  with the auto-pilot engaged  or
    with an unattended engine room.
      (b) WATCHES.—Section  8104 of title 46, United States Code, is
    amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
      "(n) On a tanker,  a  licensed individual or seaman may not be
    permitted to work more than 15 hours  in any  24-hour period,  or
    more than 36 hours  in any 72-hour period, except  in an emergency
    or a drill. In this subsection, 'work'  includes any administrative
    duties associated with the vessel whether performed  on board the
    vessel or onshore.".
      (c) MANNING REQUIREMENT.—Section  8101(a)  of title  46, United
    States Code, is amended—
          (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
          (2) by striking the period at the  end of paragraph  (2) and
        inserting "; and'; and