United States Office of Emergency and
[…] 104 STAT. 510 PUBLIC LAW 101-380AUG. 18, 1990
46 use 7106 (d) TERMINATION OF EXISTING LICENSES, CERTIFICATES, AND Docu-
note- MENTS.A license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's
document issued before the date of the enactment of this section
terminates on the day it would have expired if
(1) subsections (a), (b), and (c) were in effect on the date it was
issued; and
(2) it was renewed at the end of each 5-year period under
section 7106, 7107, or 7302 of title 46, United States Code.
(e) CRIMINAL RECORD REVIEW IN RENEWALS OF LICENSES AND
CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY.
(1) IN GENERAL.Section 7109 of title 46, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:
"§ 7109. Review of criminal records
"The Secretary may review the criminal record of each holder of a
license or certificate of registry issued under this part who applies
for renewal of that license or certificate of registry.'.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.The analysis for chapter 71 of title
46, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating
to section 7109 and inserting the following:
"7109. Review of criminal records.".
SEC. 4103. SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES, CERTIFICATES