United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] from imposing any  additional liability or requirements with respect
to the discharge, or threat of discharge, of oil or other pollution by
oil.
                                          94

-------
104 STAT. 572
           PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

  "(2) Nothing in this section shall affect or modify in any way the
obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State
law, including  common law, with respect to discharges of oil.".

  Subtitle C—Provisions  Applicable to Alaska
                          Natives
Claims.
43 USC 1642.
Canada.
SEC. 8301. LAND CONVEYANCES.
  The  Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (Public
Law 96-487) is amended by adding the following after section 1437:
  "Sec. 1438. Solely for the  purpose of bringing claims that arise
from the discharge of oil, the Congress confirms that all right, title,
and interest of the United States in and to the lands validly selected
pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C.
1601 et seq.) by Alaska Native corporations are deemed to have
vested  in the  respective corporations as  of March 23, 1989. This
section shall take effect with respect to each Alaska Native corpora-
tion only upon its irrevocable election to accept an interim convey-