United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] document has been  revoked under this chapter, the former holder
    may be  issued a new license, certificate  of registry,  or merchant
    mariner's document  only after—
          "(1) the Secretary  decides, under  regulations prescribed by  Regulations.
        the  Secretary, that the issuance is compatible with the require-
        ment of good discipline and safety at sea; and
          "(2) the former  holder  provides satisfactory proof that the
        bases for revocation are no longer valid.".

    SEC 4104. REMOVAL OF MASTER OR INDIVIDUAL IN CHARGE.
      Section 8101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding
    at the end the following:
      "(i)  When the 2 next most senior licensed officers on  a vessel
    reasonably believe that the master or individual in charge of the
    vessel is  under the influence of alcohol or a dangerous drug and is
    incapable of commanding  the  vessel, the next most senior master,
6/92                                         34

-------
  104 STAT. 512           PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

                 mate, or operator licensed under section 7101(c) (1) or (3) of this title
                 shall—
                       "(1) temporarily relieve the master or individual in charge;
                       "(2) temporarily take command of the vessel;
                       "(3) in the case of a vessel required to  have a log under