United States Office of Emergency and
[…] law or Federal regulation.".
SEC. 4102. TERM OF LICENSES, CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY. AND MER-
CHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS; CRIMINAL RECORD RE-
VIEWS IN RENEWALS.
(a) LICENSES.Section 7106 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by inserting "and may be renewed for additional 5-year
periods" after "is valid for 5 years".
(b) CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY.Section 7107 of title 46, United
States Code, is amended by striking "is not limited in duration." and
inserting "is valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-
year periods.".
(c) MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.Section 7302 of title 46,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(f) A merchant mariner's document issued under this chapter is
valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-year periods.".
6/92 32
-------
104 STAT. 510 PUBLIC LAW 101-380AUG. 18, 1990
46 use 7106 (d) TERMINATION OF EXISTING LICENSES, CERTIFICATES, AND Docu-
note- MENTS.A license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's
document issued before the date of the enactment of this section