United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] offense described in section 205(aX3) (A) or (B) of that Act committed
    by the individual.
      "(h) The Secretary may review the criminal record of an individ-
    ual who applies for a license or  certificate  of registry under this
    section.
      "(i) The Secretary shall require the testing of an individual who
    applies for issuance or renewal of a license or certificate of registry
    under this chapter for use of a dangerous drug in violation of law or
    Federal regulation.".
      (b) MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.—Section 7302 of title 46,
    United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
      "(c) The Secretary may not issue a merchant mariner's document
    under this chapter unless the individual applying for the document
    makes available to the Secretary,  under section  206(bX7) of the
    National  Driver Register  Act  of 1982 (23  U.S.C. 401 note), any
    information contained in the National Driver Register related to an
    offense described in section 205(aX3) (A) or (B) of that Act committed
    by the individual.
      "(d) The Secretary may review the criminal record of an individ-
    ual who applies for a  merchant mariner's document under this
    section.
      "(e) The  Secretary shall require  the  testing of an  individual