United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] line Authorization  Act, but not any  existing legal liability.
      (6) TUCKER  ACT.—This subsection is intended expressly to
    preserve any and all rights and remedies of contributors to the
    TAPS Fund under section  1491 of title 28, United States Code
    (commonly  referred to as the "Tucker Act").
  (b) CAUSE OF ACCIDENT.—Section  204(cX2) of the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline Authorization  Act (43 U.S.C.  1653(cX2)) is amended by
striking out "caused by" in the first sentence and inserting  in lieu
thereof "caused solely by".
  (c)  DAMAGES.—Section   204(c)  of  the  Trans-Alaska  Pipeline
Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)), as amended by this title, is
further amended by adding at the end the following new para-
graphs:
  "(13) For any claims against  the Fund, the term 'damages' shall
include, but not be limited to—
      "(A) the  net loss of taxes, revenues,  fees, royalties, rents, or
    other revenues incurred by a State or a political subdivision of a
6/92
                                             89

-------
                PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990           104 STAT. 567

        State due to injury, destruction, or lorn of real property, per-
        sonal property, or natural resources, or  diminished economic
        activity due to a discharge of oil; and
          "(B) the net cost of providing increased or additional public
        services during or after removal activities due to a discharge of
        oil, including protection from  fire,  safety, or health hazards,
        incurred by a State or political subdivision of a State.