United States Office of Emergency and
[…] "§ 7505. Review of information in National Driver Register
"The Secretary shall make information received from the Na-
tional Driver Register under section 206(bX7) of the National Driver
Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note) available to an individual
for review and written comment before denying, suspending, revok-
ing, or taking any other action relating to a license, certificate of
registry, or merchant mariner's document authorized to be issued
for that individual under this part, based on that information.".
(2) PENALTY FOR NEGLIGENT OPERATION OF VESSEL.Section
2302(c) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking
"intoxicated" and inserting "under the influence of alcohol, or a
dangerous drug in violation of a law of the United States".
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.The analysis for chapter 75 of title 46,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"7505. Review of information in National Driver Register.".
SEC 4106. MANNING STANDARDS FOR FOREIGN TANK VESSELS.