United States Office of Emergency and
[…] Subtitle AImprovements to Trans-Alaska
Pipeline System
SEC 8'01. LIABILITY WITHIN THE OTATE OF ALASKA AND CLEANUP
EFFORTS.
(a) CAUSE OF ACCIDENT.Section 204(aXl) of the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline Authorization Act (43 UJ3.C. 1653(aXl)) is amended by
striking out "caused by" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof "caused solely by".
(b) LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.Section 204(aX2) of the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(aX2)) is amended by
striking "$50,000,000" each place it occurs and inserting in lieu
thereof "$350,000,000".
(c) CLEANUP EFFORTS.Section 204(b) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline
Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(b)) is amended in the first sen-
tence
(1) by inserting after "any area" the following: "in the State
of Alaska";
(2) by inserting after "any activities" the following: "related
to the Trans-Alaska Pipeline System, including operation of the
terminal,"; and
(3) by inserting after "other Federal" the first place it appears
the following: "or State".
SEC 8102. TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE LIABILITY FUND.
(a) TERMINATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS.
(1) REPEAL.Section 204(c) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline