United States Office of Emergency and
[…] and interest of the United States in and to the lands validly selected
pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C.
1601 et seq.) by Alaska Native corporations are deemed to have
vested in the respective corporations as of March 23, 1989. This
section shall take effect with respect to each Alaska Native corpora-
tion only upon its irrevocable election to accept an interim convey-
ance of such land and notice of such election has been formally
transmitted to the Secretary of the Interior.".
SEC. 8302. IMPACT OF POTENTIAL SPILLS IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN ON
ALASKA NATIVES.
Section 1005 of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation
Act (16 U.S.C. 3145) is amended
(1) by amending the heading to read as follows:
"WILDLIFE RESOURCES PORTION OF STUDY AND IMPACT OF POTENTIAL
OIL SPILLS IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN";
(2) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 1005."; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(bXD The Congress finds that
"(A) Canada has discovered commercial quantities of oil and
gas in the Amalagak region of the Northwest Territory;