United States Office of Emergency and
[…] ited from entering the United States under paragraph .(3) of this
subsection if
"(A) the owner or operator of the vessel establishes, to the
satisfaction of the Secretary, that the vessel is not unsafe or a
threat to the marine environment; or
"(B) the entry is necessary for the safety of the vessel or
individuals on the vessel.".
CD) REPORTING MARINE CASUALTIES.
(1) REPORTING REQUIREMENT.Section 6101(a) of title 46,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(5) significant harm to the environment.".
(2) APPLICATION TO FOREIGN VESSELS.Section 6101(d) of title
46, United States Code, is amended
(A) by inserting "(1)" before "This part"; and
6/92 36
-------
104 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 101-380AUG. 18, 1990
(B) by adding at the end the following:
"(2) This part applies, to the extent consistent with generally
recognized principles of international law, to a foreign vessel con-
structed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil in bulk as cargo or
cargo residue involved in a marine casualty described under subsec-
tion (a) (4) or (5) in waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone.".
(c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.Section 9(a) of
the Ports and Waterways Safety Act (33 U.S.C. 1228(a)) is
amended
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "section
4417a of the Revised Statutes, as amended," and inserting
"chapter 37 of title 46, United States Code,";