United States Office of Emergency and
[…] responsibilities under section 204(c) of the Trans-Alaska Pipe-
line Authorization Act, but not any existing legal liability.
(6) TUCKER ACT.This subsection is intended expressly to
preserve any and all rights and remedies of contributors to the
TAPS Fund under section 1491 of title 28, United States Code
(commonly referred to as the "Tucker Act").
(b) CAUSE OF ACCIDENT.Section 204(cX2) of the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(cX2)) is amended by
striking out "caused by" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof "caused solely by".
(c) DAMAGES.Section 204(c) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline
Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)), as amended by this title, is
further amended by adding at the end the following new para-
graphs:
"(13) For any claims against the Fund, the term 'damages' shall
include, but not be limited to
"(A) the net loss of taxes, revenues, fees, royalties, rents, or
other revenues incurred by a State or a political subdivision of a
6/92
89
-------
PUBLIC LAW 101-380AUG. 18, 1990 104 STAT. 567
State due to injury, destruction, or lorn of real property, per-
sonal property, or natural resources, or diminished economic
activity due to a discharge of oil; and
"(B) the net cost of providing increased or additional public
services during or after removal activities due to a discharge of
oil, including protection from fire, safety, or health hazards,
incurred by a State or political subdivision of a State.