United States Office of Emergency and
[…] information contained in the National Driver Register related to an
offense described in section 205(aX3) (A) or (B) of that Act committed
by the individual.
"(h) The Secretary may review the criminal record of an individ-
ual who applies for a license or certificate of registry under this
section.
"(i) The Secretary shall require the testing of an individual who
applies for issuance or renewal of a license or certificate of registry
under this chapter for use of a dangerous drug in violation of law or
Federal regulation.".
(b) MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.Section 7302 of title 46,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(c) The Secretary may not issue a merchant mariner's document
under this chapter unless the individual applying for the document
makes available to the Secretary, under section 206(bX7) of the
National Driver Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note), any
information contained in the National Driver Register related to an
offense described in section 205(aX3) (A) or (B) of that Act committed
by the individual.
"(d) The Secretary may review the criminal record of an individ-
ual who applies for a merchant mariner's document under this
section.
"(e) The Secretary shall require the testing of an individual