United States Office of Emergency and
[…] force the provisions of this section with respect to any
facility may
"(i) with or without a warrant, arrest any person who
violates the provisions of this section or any regulation
issued thereunder in the presence or view of the person
so authorized; and
"(ii) execute any warrant or process issued by an
officer or court of competent jurisdiction.
"(D) PUBLIC ACCESS.Any records, reports, or information
obtained under this paragraph shall be subject to the same
public access and disclosure requirements which are ap-
plicable to records, reports, and information obtained
pursuant to section 308.".
SEC. 4306. CIVIL ENFORCEMENT UNDER FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION
CONTROL ACT.
Section 31 He) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33
U.S.C. 1321) is amended to read as follows:
"(e) CIVIL ENFORCEMENT. Stat* and local
"(1) ORDERS PROTECTING PUBLIC HEALTH.In addition to any g°vernmenu-
action taken by a State or local government, when the President
determines that there may be an imminent and substantial
threat to the public health or welfare of the United States,
including fish, shellfish, and wildlife, public and private prop-
erty, shorelines, beaches, habitat, and other living and
nonliving natural resources under the jurisdiction or control of
the United States, because of an actual or threatened discharge
of oil or a hazardous substance from a vessel or facility in
violation of subsection (b), the President may
"(A.) require the Attorney General to secure any relief
from any person, including the owner or operator of the
vessel or facility, as may be necessary to abate such
endangerment; or
"(B) after notice to the affected State, take any other
action under this section, including issuing administrative