United States Office of Emergency and
[…] prescribed in paragraph (1), be fined not more than $100,000, or
imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both." and inserting
"commits a class C felony.".
(k) VESSEL NAVIGATION.Section 4 of the Act of April 28, 1908 (33
U.S.C. 1236) is amended
(1) in subsection (b) by striking "$500." and inserting
"$5,000.";
(2) in subsection (cj by striking "S500," and inserting
"$5,000,"; and
(3) in subsection (d) by striking "$250." and inserting
"$2,500.".
(1) INTERVENTION ON THE HIGH SEAS ACT.Section 12(a) of the
Intervention of the High Seas Act (33 U.S.C. 1481(a)) is amended
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking "Any
person who" and inserting "A person commits a class A mis-
demeanor if that person"; and
(2) in paragraph (3) by striking ", shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both".
(m) DEEPWATER PORT ACT OF 1974.Section 15(a) of the Deep-
water Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1514(a)) is amended by striking
"shall on conviction be fined not more than $25,000 for each day of
violation or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both." and