United States Office of Emergency and
[…] (4) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) If a failure described in paragraph (1) constitutes or con-
stituted a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or
damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any
mineral deposit, or the marine, coastal, or human environment, a
civil penalty may be assessed without regard to the requirement of
expiration of a period allowed for corrective action.".
93
-------
PUBLIC LAW 101-380AUG. 18, 1990 104 STAT. 571
SEC 8202. TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE SYSTEM CIVIL PENALTIES.
The Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1651 et
seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
"CIVIL PENALTIES
"SEC. 207. (a) PENALTY.Except as provided in subsection (cX4), 43 USC 1656.
the Secretary of the Interior may assess and collect a civil penalty
under this section with respect to any discharge of oil
"(1) in transit from fields or reservoirs supplying oil to the
trans-Alaska pipeline; or
"(2; during transportation through the trans-Alaska pipeline
or handling at the terminal facilities, that causes damage to, or
threatens to damage, natural resources or public or private
property.