United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] "The Secretary shall make information received  from the Na-
    tional Driver Register under section 206(bX7) of the National Driver
    Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note) available to an individual
    for review and written comment before denying, suspending, revok-
    ing, or  taking  any other action relating to a license, certificate of
    registry, or merchant mariner's document authorized to be issued
    for that individual under this  part, based on that information.".
          (2)  PENALTY FOR  NEGLIGENT OPERATION OF  VESSEL.—Section
         2302(c) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking
         "intoxicated" and inserting "under the influence of alcohol, or a
         dangerous drug in  violation of a  law of the United States".
      (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 75 of title 46,
    United  States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

    "7505. Review of information in National Driver Register.".

    SEC 4106. MANNING STANDARDS FOR FOREIGN TANK VESSELS.