United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both." and inserting
      "commits a class C felony.".
    (k) VESSEL NAVIGATION.—Section 4 of the Act of April 28, 1908 (33
  U.S.C. 1236) is amended—
        (1)  in subsection  (b) by  striking  "$500."  and  inserting
      "$5,000.";
        (2)  in subsection  (cj  by  striking  "S500,"  and  inserting
      "$5,000,"; and
        (3)  in subsection  (d) by  striking  "$250."  and  inserting
      "$2,500.".
    (1) INTERVENTION ON  THE HIGH SEAS ACT.—Section 12(a) of the
  Intervention of the High Seas Act (33 U.S.C. 1481(a)) is amended—
        (1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking "Any
      person who" and inserting "A person commits a  class A mis-
      demeanor if that person"; and
        (2) in paragraph (3) by striking ", shall be fined not more than
      $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both".
    (m) DEEPWATER PORT  ACT OF  1974.—Section 15(a) of the Deep-
  water Port  Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1514(a)) is amended by striking
  "shall on conviction be fined not more than $25,000 for each day of
  violation or imprisoned  for not more than 1 year, or both."  and