United States         Office of Emergency and
[…] satisfaction of the Secretary, that the vessel is not unsafe or a
         threat to the marine environment; or
          "(B) the entry is necessary for  the safety  of the vessel  or
         individuals on the vessel.".
      CD) REPORTING MARINE CASUALTIES.—
          (1)  REPORTING REQUIREMENT.—Section 6101(a) of title  46,
         United States Code,  is amended  by  adding  at  the end  the
         following:
          "(5) significant harm to the environment.".
          (2) APPLICATION TO FOREIGN VESSELS.—Section 6101(d) of title
         46, United States Code, is amended—
               (A) by inserting "(1)" before "This part"; and
6/92                                        36

-------
   104 STAT. 514           PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

                           (B) by adding at the end the following:
                   "(2)  This part applies,  to the extent consistent with generally
                 recognized principles of international law, to a foreign vessel con-
                 structed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil in bulk as cargo or
                 cargo residue involved in a marine casualty described under subsec-
                 tion (a) (4) or (5) in waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United
                 States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone.".
                   (c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 9(a) of
                 the  Ports and  Waterways Safety Act  (33 U.S.C.  1228(a))  is
                 amended—
                       (1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking  "section