OCR error (C:\Conversion\JobRoot\00000DBQ\tiff\20017FBC.tif): Unspecified error
[…] and public involvement.
MEANINGFUL INVOLVEMENT AND FAIR TREATMENT BY TRIBAL ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATORY PROGRAMS
NEJAC November 2004
7
-------
1. Indian Civil Rights Act
In 1968, Congress enacted the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (ICRA).12 Widely called
the "Indian Bill of Rights," this document was used by Congress to impose certain limitations on
tribes, closely resembling provisions of the U.S. Constitution's First, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and
Eighth Amendments and the equal protection and due process provisions of the Fourteenth
Amendment. Section 1302(8) of the ICRA provides that: "No tribe in exercising powers of self-
government shall... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or
deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law." The act applies to tribal
action against all individuals, both tribal members and non-members.13
Some tribes have incorporated the ICRA into their constitutions or tribal codes, while
others include the Bill of Rights provisions in their constitutions. For example, the Jamestown