NTID300.4
[…] 20
have been taken to minimize such adverse effects. Although it
is too early to determine what practical effect this new provi-
sion will have on the aircraft noise problem, it is interesting
to view this provision in terms of the recent decision of the
U.S. Supreme Court in Citizens to Preserve J3yerton Park, Inc. v.
21
Volpe.
Overton Park involved an attempt to construct a six-lane
interstate highway through a public park in Memphis, Tennessee.
The action was based on section 4(f) of the Department of Trans-
portation Act of 1966 [and on section 138 of the Federal-Aid
Highway Act of 1968 which is identical to section 4(f)]. Section
4(f) provides as follows:
It is hereby declared to be the national policy that
special effort should be made to preserve the natural
beauty of the countryside and public park and recre-
ation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and his-
toric sites. The Secretary of Transportation shall
cooperate and consult with the Secretaries of the
Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agri-
culture, and with the States in developing transpor-
tation plans and programs that include measures to
maintain or enhance the natural beauty of the lands
traversed. After August 23, 1968, the Secretary
shall not approve any program or project which re-
quires the use of any publicly owned land from a
public park, recreation area, or wildlife and water-
fowl refuge of national, State, or local signifi-
cance as determined by the Federal, State, or local
officials having jurisdiction thereof, or any land
from an historic site of national, State, or local
significance as so determined by such officials un-
less (1) there is no feasible and prudent alterna-
tive to the use of such land, and (2) such program
includes all possible planning to minimize harm to
such park, recreational area, wildlife and water-
fowl refuge, or historic site resulting from such
use. 22
-------
4-8
The very close similarity between section 4(f) and section 16(c)
23
(4) of the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, quoted
in full below, is apparent:
It is declared to be national policy that airport
development projects authorized pursuant to this