NTID300.4
[…] environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-
term productivity; and
(5) Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of
resources which would be involved in the proposed action
should it be implemented.^
Although this is an important step in terms of a federal law stipu-
lating what must be considered before spending Federal money, the
lack of definitive enforcement standards has so far tended to
minimize the immediate effectiveness of this policy.
This policy has, however, been strengthened somewhat by the
inauguration of Title 23, Section 109(i) of the 1970 Amendment to
the Federal-aid Highways Act (P.L. 91-605). This amendment requires
that the Secretary of Transportation:
-------
3-6
. . . after consultation with appropriate Federal,
State, and local officials, shall develop and prom-
ulgate standards for highway noise levels compatible
with different land uses and after July 1, 1972,
shall not approve plans and specifications for any
proposed project on any Federal-aid system for which
location approval has not yet been secured unless he
determines that such plans and specifications include
adequate measures to implement the appropriate noise
leve1 s tandards.
This law provides a definite procedure of non-approval if a pro-
posed highway (to be built after July 1, 1972) does not meet the
future Department of Transportation standards.
At present the procedure for planning a proposed Federally