United States Administration And 21M-1006
[…] duplication of expenses, the property owner should be
informed early in the acquisition process of the Agency's
intent to make such arrangements. In addition, it is
emphasized that such expenses must be reasonable and
necessary.
123
-------
Subpart C - General Relocation Requirements
Section 24.204 Availability of comparable replacement
dwelling before displacement.
Section 24.204 fay General. This provision requires
that no one may be required to move from a dwelling without
one comparable replacement dwelling having been made
available. In addition, § 24.204(a) requires that, "Where
possible, three or more comparable replacement dwellings
shall be made available." Thus the basic standard for the
number of referrals required under this section is three.
Only in situations where three comparable replacement
dwellings are not available (e.g., when the local housing
market does not contain three comparable dwellings) may the