816R04008
[…] "141.536" to read "141.535." This was
a typographical error and should have
been "141.535," which refers to
calculating inactivation.
E. Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection
Byproducts Rule
The Stage 1 Disinfectants and
Disinfection Byproducts Rule was
promulgated on December 16,1998 (63
FR 69390). This rule required systems to
measure and report, among other things,
violations of maximum residual
disinfectant levels (MRDLs), see
§ 141.134(c)(l)(iv) (see 63 FR 69422 and
69472). However, EPA failed to add
compliance with the applicable MRDL
to the compliance requirements in
§ 141.133(a)(3). EPA is correcting this,
and the language in § 141.133(a)(3) now
reads "If, during the first year of
monitoring under § 141.132, any
individual quarter's average will cause
the running annual average of that
system to exceed the MCL for total
trihalomethanes, haloacetic acids (five),
or bromate; or the MRDL for chlorine or
chloramine, the system is out of
compliance at the end of that quarter."
The burden for this requirement was
already accounted for in the approved
Information Collection Request No.
1895.02.
Also, in the final Stage 1 Disinfectants
and Disinfection Byproducts Rule, EPA
incorrectly cited in § 142.14(d)(12)(iv)
and § 142.14(d)(13) a reference to
§ 142.16(f).