816R04008
[…] file conversion.
In § 141.551(a)(2), EPA is adding a "t"
to the "no" in "A value determined by
the State (no to exceed 1 NTU) * * *".
In § 141.551(b)(2), EPA is adding the
word "Filtration" to the phrase "All
other 'Alternative' " so that it matches
related language in § 141.55l(a)(2).
EPA is deleting the last sentence in
the second column in the table in
§ 141.563(b), because it is redundant.
Also in the same table in § 141.563(c),
the first column contains a
typographical error. The acronym
"BTU" will read "NTU" (Nephelometric
Turbidity Units).
In the table in § 141.570(b)(2), EPA is
adding the phrase: "and the cause (if
known) for the exceedance(s)" to the
description of information to report
under § 141.570(b)(2). As a result, the
entire paragraph will read: "The filter
-------
38852
Federal Register/Vol. 69, No. 124/Tuesday, June 29, 2004/Rules and Regulations
number(s), corresponding date(s), and
the turbidity value(s) which exceeded
1.0 NTU during the month, and the
cause (if known) for the exceedance(s),
but only if 2 consecutive measurements
exceeded 1.0 NTU."
This action redesignates the
LT1ESWTR special primacy text as
§ 142.16(p). In addition, EPA is revising
a citation in § 142.16 (p)(2)(ii) to
"141.536" to read "141.535." This was
a typographical error and should have
been "141.535," which refers to
calculating inactivation.