United States
[…] the cost of those requirements is reasonable.
Comment:
One commenter (IV-D-26) recommended that the definition of "petroleum
refinery" be clarified to exclude production and intermediate facilities
such as wells, drill pads and separation tanks, that may be involved in
onsite processing in oil fields. Similarly, another commenter (IV-D-3)
requested that the definition of "petroleum" be revised to clarify that
coal tar and refined coal tar oils that are by-products of coking
3-13
-------
processes are not covered in these standards because they are not
covered under Subpart J.
Response:
In Section 60.591 (Definitions), the proposed standards defined
"petroleum refinery" as "any facility engaged in producing gasoline,
kerosene, distillate fuel oils, residual fuel oils, lubricants, or
other products through the distillation of petroleum, through the
redistillation, cracking, or reforming of unfinished petroleum deriva-
tives." This definition does not include production and intermediate
facilities found in oil fields, nor does it include production tar and
tar oils from coal coking processes. The standards apply only to
process units within petroleum refineries. New source performance