United States
[…] percent control, the level selected as BDT for control devices.
Comment:
One commenter (IV-D-25) stated that flares should be exempted
during start-up and shut-down periods and for 10 minutes during a
2-hour period. Even under ideal conditions, unit upsets may cause
incidents exceeding the 5 minutes per 2 hours exemption for visible
2-58
-------
emissions. One commenter (IV-D-6) suggested that EPA clarify that a
visible flame does not constitute a visible emission.
Response:
Start-up and shut-down periods and any "unit upset" due to
malfunctions are covered by the General Provisions. Section 60.8(c)
states that "Operations during periods of start-up, shut-down, and
malfunction shall not constitute representative conditions for the
purpose of a performance test nor shall emissions in excess of the
level of the applicable emission limit during periods of start-up,
shut-down, and malfuction be considered a violation of the applicable
emission limit unless otherwise specified in the applicable standard."
The 5-minute limit for visible emissions (within any 2-hour period)
is consistent with the flare requirement of the State of Texas where many
plants with smokeless flares are located. EPA has no information, nor
has any been submitted in this rulemaking, suggesting that these plants