833Z95006
[…] information necessary to determine if
the site is appropriate for land
application and a description of how the
site will be managed. This requirement
could be interpreted in different ways.
Today's rule attempts to clearly specify
the site management requirements in
proposed paragraphs (D)-(G) of
proposed § 122.21(q)(9)(iii). The
permitting authority could request other
site management information if it is
needed to identify appropriate permit
conditions.
Proposed § 122.21(q)(9)(iv) would
request information that the permitting
authority needs in order to verify
whether the § 503.12(e)(2)(i)
requirement for appliers of bulk sewage
sludge subject to cumulative pollutant
loading rates (CPLRs) has been met. A
cumulative pollutant loading rate, as
defined in § 503.11(f) is "the maximum
amount of an inorganic pollutant that
can be applied to an area of land." This
information enables EPA to ensure that
the CPLRs are not exceeded when more
than one facility is sending sewage
sludge subject to CPLRs to the same site.
Proposed § 122.21(q)(9)(v) restates the
requirement in existing
§ 501.15(a)(2)(ix) for information on