833Z98002
[…] When the applicable law requires
consideration or adoption of particular permit
conditions or requires the denial of a permit, those
requirements also must be followed. * * * (c) The
Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. 1531 etseq.
section 7 of the Act and implementing regulations
(50 CFR part 402) require the Regional
Administrator to ensure, in consultation with the
Secretary of the Interior or Commerce, that any
action authorized by EPA is not likely to jeopardize
the continued existence of any endangered or
threatened species or adversely affect its critical
habitat. (Emphasis added).
7 40 CFR 122.43(a) states: "In addition to
conditions required in all permits (122.41 and
122.42). the Director shall establish conditions, as
required on a case-by-case basis, to provide for and
assure compliance with all applicable requirements
of CWA and regulations. These shall include
conditions under 122.46 (duration of permits),
122.47(a) (schedules of compliance). 122.48
(monitoring), and for EPA permits only 122.47(b)
(alternates schedule of compliance) and 122.49
(considerations under Federal law)." (Emphasis
added.)
These goals include the protection of
listed and other at-risk species.
(B) Other commenters have
characterized the ESA as a new
environmental law that permit
applicants are being required to certify
under. EPA does not believe that the
ESA is a new environmental law