833Z98002
[…] permits in accordance with the Clean
Water Act and existing regulations.
The definition of storm water
associated with industrial activity was
promulgated November 16, 1990 [55 FR
47990] and is found at 40 CFR
122.26(b)(14). Category (x) of the
definition of storm water associated
with industrial activity is "construction
activity including clearing, grading, and
excavation activities except: Operations
that result in the disturbance of less
than five acres of total land area which
are not part of a larger common plan of
development or sale." In accordance
with 40 CFR 122.21 (b), "when a facility
or activity is owned by one person but
is operated by another person, it is the
operator's duty to obtain a permit."
Since the applicability of the "operator"
is important to understanding a party's
responsibilities under the permit. EPA
believes it is critical to inform
permittees of the Agency's
interpretation of how the regulatory
definitions of "owner or operator" and