Parts 100 to 135
[…] water quality:
      (iii)  Requirements for  construction
    site  operators to develop and imple-
    ment a storm  water pollution preven-
    tion plan. (A  storm water  pollution
    prevention plan  includes  site descrip-
    tions, descriptions of appropriate  con-
    trol   measures,  copies  of  approved
    State.  Tribal  or local requirements.
    maintenance   procedures,  inspection
    procedures, and  identification of non-
    storm water discharges): and
      
    -------
    Environmental Protection Agency
                                  §122.45
    ami  prohibitions  shall  be  established
    for each outfall  or discharge  point  of
    the permitted facility, except as other-
    wise provided  under §122.44(  A)
    of this section:
      (1) The permit shall require  the per-
    mittee  to notify the Director at  least
    two business days prior  to  a month  in
    which the permittee expects to operate
    at a level higher  than the  lowest  pro-
    auction K-vt-i  identified  in the permit.
    The  notice shall  specify the  antici-
    pated level and the period during which
    She permittee expects to opera to at the
    alternate  level.  If  the  notice  covers
    more than one month, the notice shall
    specify the reasons for the anticipated
    production level increase. New  notice
    of discharge  at alternate levels is  re-
    quired to  cover a period or production
    level not  covered by prior notice or. if
    during two consecutive-  months  other-
    wise covered by a  notice, the produc-
    tion level at  the permitted facility
    does not in fact meet the higher level
    designated in the notice.
      (2! The  permittee shall comply with
    the limitations,  standards,  or prohibi-
    : ions that correspond to the lowest
    level of production specified in the per-
    mit, unless the permittee has notified
    the    Director    under    paragraph
    
    -------
    §122.45
              40 CFR Ch. I (7-1-04 Edition)
      (I)  Maximum   daily  and  average
    monthly discharge limitations for  all
    dischargers other  than publicly owned
    treatment works: and
      (2)  Average  weekly  and  average
    monthly  discharge   limitations   for
    POTWs.
      (e)  Non-continuuus  discharges.  Dis-
    charges which are not continuous, as
    defined in  §122.2.  shall be  particularly
    described  and limited, considering the
    following factors, as appropriate:
      (1) Frequency (for example,  a batch
    discharge  shall not. occur  more  than
    once every 3 weeks):
      (2) Total  mass  (for  example, not to
    exceed 100  kilograms  of zinc  and  200
    kilograms  of chromium per batch dis-
    charge):
      (3) Maximum rate of discharge of pol-
    lutants during the discharge (for exam-
    ple, not to  exceed 2 kilograms of zinc
    per minute): and
      (4) Prohibition or limitation  of speci-