Parts 100 to 135
[…] provided for the discharge either by:
      (A) An on-site treatment system sep-
    arate  from any treatment   system
    treating the  permittee's normal  dis-
    charge; or
      (B) A treatment system designed to
    treat the permittee's normal discharge
    and  which  is additionally  capable of
    treating the identified amount, of the
    identified substance; or
        Any combination  of the above:
    and
      (2s  The permit  contains a  require-
    ment that the substance and amounts
    of  the  substance,  as  identified  in
    §117.12  be
    treated pursuant, to §117.12(c)O'tiin in
    the event of an on-site release; and
      (3> The treatment to be provided is in
    place.
      (d)  A discharge  IK a '"continuous or
    anticipated    intermittent   discharge
    from  a point  source, identified in a per-
    mit  or permit application under sec-
    tion  402  of  this Act. and caused  by
    events occurring within the  scope of
    the  relevant operating  or treatment
    systems," whether or not the discharge
    is in compliance with the permit, if:
      (1)  The hazardous  substance is  dis-
    charged from a point source lor which
    a valid permit exists or for which a per-
    mit  application has been  submitted:
    and
      (2)  The discharge of  the hazardous