Parts 100 to 135
[…] 104.5  Docket and record.
104.6  Designation of Presiding' Officer.
104.7  Powers of Presiding" Officer.
104.8  Prehearing' conferences.
104.9  Admission of evidence.
104.10  Hearing'procedures.
104.11  Briefs and finding's of fact.
104.12  Certification of record.
104.13  Interlocutory  and post-hearing  re-
   view of rulings of the Presiding Officer:
   motions.
104.14  Tentative and final decision by  the
   Administrator.
104.15  Promulgation of standards.
104.16  Filing- and time.
  AUTHORITY:  Sees. 501 and 3Q7(a> of the Fed-
eral Water Pollution Control Act. as amend-
ed (33 U.S.C.  1251 et spg.. Pub. L.  92-500. 86
Stat, 816),
  SOfHCE: 41 FR 17902. Apr. 29. 1976, unless
otherwise noted.

§ 104.1   Applicability.
  This part shall be applicable to hear-
ings required by statute to "be held in
connection with the  establishment of
toxic  pollutant   effluent  standards
under section 307(a) of the Act.

§ 104.2   Definitions,
  As used in this part, the term:
  (a) Act means the Federal Water Pol-
lution  Control Act,  as  amended.  33
U.S.C.  1251 et seq..  Public Law 92-500. 86
Stat. 816.
  (b) Administrator means the Adminis-
trator  of the Environmental Protection
Agency, or any employee of the Agency
to whom the  Administrator  may  by
order delegate his authority to carry
out his functions under  section 307(a)
of the  Act, or any person who shall by
operation of  law be authorized to carry
out such functions.
  (O Agency means the Environmental
Protection Agency.
  ids Hearing Clerk means the Hearing
Clerk.  U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency. 401 M Street SW., Washing-ton.
DC 20460.