Parts 136 to 149
[…] dures used.
(1) Change of ownership or operational
control. For EPA-administered pro-
grams:
(1) The transferor of a Class I, II or
III well authorized by rule shall notify
the Regional Administrator of a trans-
fer of ownership or operational control
of the well at least 30 days in advance
of the proposed transfer.
(2) The notice shall include a written
agreement between the transferor and
the transferee containing a specific
date for transfer of ownership or oper-
ational control of the well; and a spe-
cific date when the financial responsi-
bility demonstration of §144.28(d) will
be met "by the transferee.
(3) The transferee is authorized to in-
ject unless he receives notification
from the Director that the transferee
has not demonstrated financial respon-
sibility pursuant to §144.28(d).
(m) Requirements for Class I hazardous
waste wells. The owner or operator of
any Class I well injecting hazardous
waste shall comply with §144.14(c). In
addition, for EPA-administered pro-
grams the owner or operator shall
properly dispose of, or decontaminate
by removing all hazardous waste resi-
dues, all injection well equipment.
[49 FR 20182, May 11. 1984, as amended at 58
PR 63897, Dec. 3, 1993]
Subpart D—Authorization by
Permit
§144.31 Application for a permit; au-
thorization by permit.
(a) Permit application. Unless an un-
derground injection well is authorized
by rule under subpart C of this part, all
injection activities including construc-