United States Office of EPA 100-R-98-006
[…] Report of the Federal Advisory Committee on the TMDL Program, July 1998
- 15 -
-------
Chapter 3: Identifying Impaired Waters
source...would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of [applicable] water
quality standards, effluent limitations (including alternative effluent control
strategies) for such point source...shall be established which can reasonably be
expected to contribute to the attainment or maintenance of such water quality." To
protect waters that do not meet water quality standards from new sources (as defined
in regulations at 40 CFR 122.2—included in Appendix F of this report) of problem
pollutants, EPA regulations provide (in part) at 40 CFR 122.4(1) that "No new permit
may be issued to a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its
construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality
standards." For all NPDES permits, including those being reissued, EPA regulations
at 40 CFR 122.44(d) require that effluent limitations be included to meet water
quality standards and wasteload allocations (see specifically 40 CFR
122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B), in Appendix F).