United States          Office of         EPA 100-R-98-006
[…] source...would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of [applicable] water
                   quality standards, effluent limitations (including alternative effluent control
                   strategies) for such point source...shall be established which can reasonably be
                   expected to contribute to the attainment or maintenance of such water quality." To
                   protect waters that do not meet water quality standards from new sources (as defined
                   in regulations at 40 CFR 122.2—included in Appendix F of this report) of problem
                   pollutants, EPA regulations provide (in part) at 40 CFR 122.4(1) that "No new permit
                   may be issued to a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its
                   construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality
                   standards." For all NPDES permits, including those being reissued, EPA regulations
                   at 40 CFR 122.44(d) require that effluent limitations be included to meet water
                   quality standards and wasteload allocations (see specifically 40 CFR