ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] (SIP).  (See the discussion of SIPs in Part V, below.) Within one year after EPA publishes the notice
of failure to reach attainment, each state containing a nonattainment area must  submit a revision to
the SIP so that the relevant NAAQS will be met.

        Section 182(a) requires each state in which a marginal area is located to submit a revised
inventory of actual emissions from all  sources in the area every three years until the area is
redesignated "attainment" 42 U.S.C.  § 7511a(a)(3).  Section 182(b) requires moderate areas to
make the same submission. 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(b).  Section 182(c) requires states in which all or part
of a serious area is located to  include provisions within its SIP to adopt,and implement a program
"to improve monitoring for ambient concentrations of ozone, oxides of nitrogen, and volatile
organic compounds." 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(c)(l). Each SIP for  the area "shall contain measures to
improve the ambient monitoring of such ak pollutants."  42 U.S.C. § 7511a(c)(l).  Sections 182(d)
and (e) require a state with a  severe or an extreme area to make the same revisions to its SIP. 42
U.S.C. § 7511a(d)-(e). These  requirements could be used to generate and disseminate data of