ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] with other information about the pesticide as raising concerns about the continued registration of a
product or about the appropriate terms and conditions of registration of a product." 40 C.F.R. §
159.195.  This provision gives EPA broad authority to collect information about a pesticide's
adverse effects and to use that information in agency decision-making.

       Pursuant to Section ll(a) of FIFRA, states and Tribes are authorized to certify pesticide  ,
applicators after having received EPA approval of their certification plans.  7 U.S.C. § 136i(a)(2); see
discussion of EPA's oversight authority in Part IV.C., above. The plan must provide that the state
or Tribe "will make such reports to the Administrator in such form and containing such information
as the Administrator may from time to time require." 7 U.S.C. § 136i(a)(2)(D); 40 C.F.R. § 171.7. In
states for which a plan has not been approved, EPA conducts a certification program in
consultation with the state governor, and may require regulated persons "to maintain such records
and submit such reports concerning the commercial application, sale, or distribution of such
pesticide as the Administrator may by regulation prescribe."  7 U.S.C. § 136i(a)(l).  Thus, whether
certification of pesticide applicators takes place under an approved state plan or EPA's own
program, FIFRA provides for broad reporting that can assist EPA in determining where and to what