ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] restrictions and prohibitions on the manner in which PCBs may be disposed. 40 C.F.R. §§ 761.65,
761.50, 761.60.  In light of Section 6(e)'s very general mandate to EPA, the agency has considerable
authority to consider the types of risks of concern to communities of color and low-income
communities in its review and implementation of these standards.

       EPA also has  an opportunity to further environmental justice goals in its approval of PCB
disposal activities. While EPA does not directly regulate the siting of waste disposal facilities under
TSCA Section 6(e), EPA's regulations do require certain approvals from EPA Regional
Administrators. For example, such approval is required prior to disposing of PCBs in a chemical
waste landfill. 40 C.F.R.  § 761.75(c). EPA may include in its approval "any other requirements or
provisions that the Regional Administrator  finds are necessary to ensure that operation of the
chemical waste landfill does not present an  unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment
from PCBs."  40 C.F.R. § 761.75(c)(3)(ii). EPA thus has wide discretion to establish conditions -
for example, monitoring or emergency preparedness conditions — to protect public health and the
environment where such landfills are located in already overburdened communities.  See also 40