ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] a local enforcement authority, such as a fire department, with relevant information regarding
emissions during a set period. This would allow local communities to oversee the source and its
compliance with air permits.  Id.                                       .. ,,-..-...
                                                                                      118

-------
       CAA Section 504(b) establishes EPA's authority to promulgate monitoring requirements
for state programs, and these are further elaborated in regulations.  40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3).  Where
the applicable requirement does not require periodic testing or monitoring, the permit must include
"periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit."  40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B). The permit
must incorporate all applicable record-keeping requirements, including records of required
monitoring information. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(ii). The permit also must incorporate all applicable