ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] substantive provisions of the statute.
                                                                                      131

-------
       Section 1001(a)(3) contains a congressional finding "that the continuing concentration of
our population in expanding metropolitan and other urban areas has presented these communities
with serious financial, management, intergovernmental, and technical problems in the disposal of
solid wastes resulting from the industrial, commercial, domestic, and other activities carried on in
such areas." 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(3). This recognition of the special problems of urban areas might
support EPA efforts to target pockets of higher environmental risk within urban areas.

       Section 1001(a)(4) finds "that while the collection and disposal of solid wastes should
continue to be primarily the function of State, regional, and local agencies," federal leadership and
technical and financial assistance is necessary to promote "the development, demonstration, and
application of new and improved methods and processes to reduce the amount of waste and