ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and . . .such
       modification will not result in the discharge of pollutants in quantities which may
       reasonably be anticipated to pose an unacceptable risk to human health or the
       environment because of bioaccumulation, persistency in the environment, acute

                                                                                         89

-------
       toxicity, chronic toxicity (including carcinogenicity, mutagenicity or teratogenicity),
       or synergistic propensities.

33 U.S.C. § 1311(g)(2)(C). In addition, Section 301(h) allows the agency to modify the secondary
treatment requirement for municipal waste treatment plants that discharge into marine waters if "the
discharge of pollutants in accordance with such modified requirements will not interfere, alone or in
combination with pollutants from other sources, with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality
which assures protection of public water supplies and the protection and propagation of a
balanced, indigenous population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife." 33 U.S.C. § 1311 (h)(2) (emphasis
added).

       The Act thus directs EPA to consider carefully the public health and ecosystem risks prior to
granting any such variances, including issues such as bioaccumulation, synergistic effects, and
cumulative impacts.