ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] Id. EPA or the Justice Department could
actively seek comments on proposed settlements from affected communities, which may yield
information that could bear on the appropriateness of a settlement, such as facts about exposure
patterns.

       Section 303 states that EPA, on receipt of evidence that a pollution source or combination
of sources presents an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health, welfare, or the
environment, may bring suit to stop the emission of ak pollutants causing or contributing to such
pollution or to take such other actions as may be necessary. 42 U.S.C. § 7603. If it is not practicable
to assure prompt protection by commencing such a civil action, "EPA may issue such orders as may
be necessary to protect public health or welfare or the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 7603. Any order
issued by EPA under this section shall be effective upon issuance and shall remain in effect fo± a
period of not more than 60 days. Id. This authority allows the agency to take emergency action in