ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] Additionally this
 provision would seem to allow environmental justice experts and advocates to provide survey data
 as appropriate, so long as the data is statistically reliable.

        Section 25(d)(l) of FIFRA directs EPA to submit to a scientific advisory panel for review
 notices of the proposed and final form of regulations, as well as notices of intent to cancel a
 pesticide's registration or change its classification.  The panel's task is to "comment as to the impact
 on health and the environment of the action proposed." 7 U.S.C. § 136w(d)(l). The agency must
 also solicit from the advisory panel "comments, evaluations, and recommendations for operating
 guidelines to improve the effectiveness and quality of scientific analyses" made by EPA personnel
 that lead to decisions under FIFRA. Id. The chairman of the advisory panel may, after consultation
 with EPA, create temporary subpanels with regard to specific projects to assist the full panel.  The