ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] pathways, etc. — in determining the effect of pollution levels on public health and welfare. See
Richard Lazarus & Stephanie Tai, Integrating Environmental Justice into EP/4 Permitting Authority, 26

                                                                                        107

-------
ECOL. L.Q. 617, 632 (1999) [hereinafter "Lazarus & Tai"].  Also, because a pollutant's effect on
public health and welfare can be altered by other pollutants in the atmosphere, EPA could
potentially use Section 108 authority to consider die synergistic effects of multiple pollutants on
public heakh and welfare.

       Section 109 requires EPA to prescribe primary and secondary NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7409.
Primary NAAQS are the "standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of
the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to
protect the public health." 42 U.S.C. § 7409 (b)(l).  Secondary NAAQS are intended to protect die
public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects from the presence of the listed air
pollutants in the air.  42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2). At least every five years after 1980, EPA must