ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 7413(e)(l). EPA could potentially incorporate environmental justice concerns into these
factors, in particular the "duration" and "seriousness" factor, as a basis for enhanced penalties.

       Section 113(g) states that "at least 30 days before a consent order or settlement agreement
of any kind under [the CAA] to which the United States is party ... is final or filed with a court, the
Administrator shall provide a reasonable opportunity by notice in the Federal Register to persons
who are not named as parties or intervener in the action or matter to comment in writing."  42
U.S.C. § 7413(g).  EPA shall "promptly consider any such written comments and may withdraw or
withhold consent to the proposed order or agreement if the comments disclose facts or
considerations which indicate that such consent is inappropriate, improper, inadequate, or
inconsistent with the requirements of [the CAA]."  Id. EPA or the Justice Department could
actively seek comments on proposed settlements from affected communities, which may yield
information that could bear on the appropriateness of a settlement, such as facts about exposure
patterns.