ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] the nation's environmental policy.  For example, Section 102(1) provides that "to the fullest extent
possible" the "policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpreted and
administered in accordance with the policies set forth in [NEPA]." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(1). Additional
                                                                                       70

-------
potential for EPA to promote environmental justice pursuant this and other provisions of NEPA
Section 102 is discussed in Part IV, below.
              3.
Clean Air Act Section 309
       Under Section 309 of the Clean Air Act (CAA), EPA must review and comment publicly on
the EISs of other federal agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 7609(a). Additionally, upon determining that the
proposed activity of another federal agency is "unsatisfactory from the standpoint of public health
or welfare or environmental quality," the EPA Administrator is directed to publish this
determination and refer the matter to CEQ. 42 U.S.C. § 7609(b).  The memorandum accompanying
Executive Order 12898 charged EPA with ensuring that each federal agency whose proposed action