ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] requirement of public notice and opportunity for comment. The same provision also specifies that
 EPA make this decision "by rule," and a later section requires the agency to provide an opportunity
 for a public hearing on the decision to approve or disapprove a state UIC program. 42 U.S.C. §
 300h(b)(2)&(4). This section provides EPA broad authority to seek and consider views and
 comments regarding environmental justice issues when EPA is deciding whether to approve a state's
 program.

               2.      Wellhead Protection Program

        Under SDWA Section 1428, states are required to submit to EPA for approval a program to
 protect wellhead areas from contaminants that might adversely affect human health. 42 U.S.C. §
 300h-7(a). The Act defines "wellhead protection area" as "the surface and subsurface area
 surrounding a water well or wellfield, supplying a public water system, through which contaminants
 are reasonably likely to move toward and reach such water well or wellfield." 42 U.S.C. § 300h-7(e).
 The Act sets out the minimum requirements for state programs, including:

        •      specifying the responsibilities of state and local governments, as well as public water
              supply systems, in developing and carrying out wellhead protection programs;