ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] justice, see Chapter 5.


VI.    INFORMATION GATHERING (RESEARCH, MONITORING,
       AND REPORTING)

       A.     Research

       Section 304 authorizes EPA to conduct a broad array of research programs to further the
purposes of the Act.  Section 304(a) requires the Administrator to, "in cooperation with other
Federal, State, and local agencies, conduct and promote the coordination and acceleration of,
research, investigations, experiments, training, demonstrations, surveys, and studies relating to the
causes, effects, extent, prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution." 33 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(l).
In doing so, the agency must "encourage, cooperate with, and render technical services to pollution
control agencies and other appropriate public or private agencies, institutions, and organizations,
and individuals, including the general public." 33 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(2). In addition to this general
research authority, EPA is specifically required to "conduct research on, and survey the results of
other scientific studies on, the harmful effects on the health or welfare of persons caused by
                                                                                       102

-------
pollutants." 33 U.S.C. § 1254(c). This authority could be used to study specific health impacts on
communities of color or low-income communities.

       Further, Section 304(/) specifically requires EPA to develop "the latest scientific knowledge
available in indicating the kind and extent of effects on health and welfare which may be expected
from the presence of pesticides in the water in varying quantities," and to "revise and add to such
information whenever necessary to reflect developing scientific knowledge." 33 U.S.C. § 1254($.
Similarly, Section 304(p) mandates "a comprehensive study and research program to determine
new and improved methods and the better application of existing methods of preventing, reducing,
and eliminating pollution from agriculture,  including the legal, economic, and other implications of the use of
such methods" 33 U.S.C. § 1254(p) (emphasis added).  If these mandates have ongoing appropriations
authority in the EPA budget, they could be used to research pesticide and water pollution issues that
affect farmworkers and others living in agricultural communities.