ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] standard notice-and-comment procedures. For example, the SDWA establishes a National Drinking
Water Advisory Council, which includes members of the public who advise EPA about issues
related to the agency's activities, functions, and policies under the Act.  42 U.S.C. § 300J-5. Clean
Ak Act Section 117(b) requkes that EPA, "to the maximum extent practicable . , . consult with
appropriate advisory committees, independent experts," and others prior to issuing ak quality
criteria, hazardous ak pollutant lists, standards, or regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 7417(b).  Section 117(a)
states that members of these EPA advisory committees "shall include, but not be limited to, persons
who are knowledgeable concerning ak quality from the standpoint of health, welfare, economics or
technology." 42 U.S.C. § 7416(a). The Act also requkes each state implementation plan to contain
requkements that any board or body that approves permits or enforcement orders must have at least
a majority of members who represent the public interest. 42 U.S.C. § 7428(a)(l):