ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] -------
       A.     Technology-Based Standards

       Section 301(b)(l) of the Act initially set a minimum standard of "secondary treatment" for
municipal waste treatment plants and "best practicable control technology" (BPT) for other existing
point sources, especially specified categories of industrial sources. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(l)(A)-(B).
Section 301(b)(2) then establishes a standard of "best available technology" (BAT), and all sources
eventually are to be ratcheted up to this level or to "best conventional pollutant control technology"
(BCT), depending on the type of pollutant. 33 U.S.C. § 1311 (b)(2). Section 301(b)(2) also states
that BAT standards should be set at a level "which will result in reasonable further progress toward
the national goal of eliminating the discharge of all pollutants," an additional restatement of the
zero-discharge goal.  Id. The resulting effluent limitations are to be reviewed, and if appropriate,
revised every five years. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(d).

       In addition to the BPT "floor" for categories of existing sources, Section 301(b)(l)(C)