ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] pollutants and required the Administrator "from time to time" to add to or subtract from the list,
taking into account "the toxicity of the pollutant, its persistence, degradability, the usual or potential
presence of the affected organisms in any waters, the importance of the affected organisms, and the
nature and extent of the effect of the toxic pollutant on such organisms." 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(l); see
40 C.F.R. § 401.15.  Pollutants on the list are subject to the BAT requirement and corresponding
effluent limitations, "which may include a prohibition," 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(2); and Section
307 (a) (4) further requires the effluent limitations to "be at that level which the Administrator
determines provides an ample margin of safety." 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(4). Toxic effluent limitations
are promulgated through a public notice-and-comment procedure, and must be reviewed and, if
appropriate, revised every three years. 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(2)&(3).