ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] to promulgate regulations for the testing of existing chemicals.  Finally, Part VII includes a number
 of financial assistance programs authorized under TSCA that provide an opportunity for promoting
 environmental justice goals.
 I.      GENERAL PROVISIONS

        A.    Policy and Goals of the Act

        It is the stated policy of the Toxic Substances Control Act that there be "adequate authority"
 to regulate chemical substances that present an "unreasonable risk of injury to health or the
 environment."  15 U.S.C. § 2601 (b)(2). While this authority "should be exercised in such a manner
 as not to impede unduly or create unnecessary economic barriers to technological innovation.," it is
 clear that the "primary purpose" of the Act is to "assure that such innovation and commerce . . .does
 not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment." 15 U.S.C. § 2601 (b) (3)
 (emphasis added). While TSCA establishes specific requirements for the various regulatory actions
 described in the Act, the statute's broad goal provides support for efforts to ensure that health and