ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] health effects from exposure to contaminants in drinking water." 42 U.S.C. § 300j- 18(a)(l). In
these studies, the agency is required to examine "whether and to what degree ... subpapulations that can
be identified and characterised are likely to experience elevated health risks, including risks of cancer,
from contaminants in drinking water." Id. (emphasis added). In addition, EPA is required to
conduct biomedical studies of "the variations in the effects among humans [of contaminants],
especially subpopulations at Beater risk of adverse effects" 42 U.S.C. § 300j-18(b)(2) (emphasis added).
These biomedical studies are also required to "develop new approaches to the study of complex
mixtures, such as mixtures found in drinking water .. .to examine .. .susceptible individuals and
subpopulations." 42 U.S.C. § 300j-18(b)(3) (emphasis added).

       These provisions mandate that EPA conduct research that specifically addresses
environmental justice concerns.  These include identifying what groups may be at greater risk from