ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] Thus, community
groups and individuals should be able to seek out and receive technical and financial aid from EPA
in activities aimed at preventing and controlling ak pollution. This type of aid could, for example,
help organizations and individuals in collecting information, clarifying test results, and/or
purchasing monitoring equipment.

       Section 104(a) states that EPA must give special emphasis to research and development
into new and improved methods with industry-wide application for the prevention and control of ak
pollution resulting from combustion of fuels.  42 U.S.C. § 7404(a).  "In furtherance of such research
and development [the Administrator] shall... provide for Federal grants to public or nonprofit
agencies, institutions, and organizations and to individuals, and contracts with public or private
agencies, institutions, or persons for payments of... part of the cost of acquking, constructing, or
otherwise securing for research and development purposes, new or improved devices or methods
having industry wide application of preventing or controlling discharges into the ak of various types
of pollutants." 42 U.S.C. § 7404(a)(2).

       Under Section 105, EPA may make grants to state ak pollution control agencies for the
prevention and control of ak pollution or implementation of NAAQS.  42  U.S.C. § 7405. The
section requkes the  agency