ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] See generally 33 C.F.R. Part 320, 40 C.F.R. Part 230.

       Section 404(a) of the Act authorizes the Army Corps of Engineers to "issue permits, after
notice and opportunity for public hearings for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the
navigable waters at specified disposal sites." 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). In considering a permit
application, the Corps first must conduct a "public interest review" that is "based on an evaluation
of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on
the public interest."  33 C.F.R. 320.4(a)(l) (emphasis added). The review consists of a case-by- case
balancing of a long list of factors, which includes "conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns, wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards,
floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and
conservation, water quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, in general, the needs and welfare of the people." Id.

       Several of these factors touch on environmental justice concerns. For example, the
definition of "historic properties" expressly includes "Indian religious or cultural sites," 33 C.F.R. §