ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] such research, development and monitoring as is necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter" typifies
these general grants of research authority.  15 U.S.C. § 2609 (emphasis added).  See also 1 U.S.C. §
136r(a) (requiring EPA to undertake research "as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of [the
Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act]").  The Clean Water Act requkes EPA to
"conduct and promote the coordination and acceleration of research . . . relating to the causes,
effects, extent, prevention, reduction and elimination of water pollution." 33 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(2).
See also 42 U.S.C. § 7403 (a) (1) (Clean Ak Act provision requiring EPA to "conduct and promote the
coordination and acceleration of research . . . relating to the causes, effects (including health and
welfare effects),  extent, prevention and control of ak pollution"). Similarly, the Safe Drinking Water
Act (SDWA) broadly authorizes EPA to conduct research "relating to the causes, diagnoses,
treatment, control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and other impakments of man