ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] Public water systems are allowed to use the assistance only for types of
expenditures that EPA has determined through guidance will facilitate compliance with applicable
national primary drinking water regulations or otherwise significantly further the health protection
objectives of the Act.  42 U.S.C. § 300j-12(a)(2). This provision authorizes EPA to exercise
substantial discretion in establishing the rules and guidelines states must follow in their  loan
programs using EPA grants, which EPA could use to promote environmental justice in a variety of
ways. See also 33 U.S.C. § 1256(a), (b) (Clean Water Act provision allowing EPA to make grants to
the states "to assist them in administering programs for the prevention, reduction, and elimination
of pollution"); 42 U.S.C. § 7405 (a)  (Clean Air Act provision authorizing EPA to make grants to
state air pollution control agencies to "implement programs for the prevention and control of ak
pollution or implementation of [National Ambient Air Quality Standards]").