ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] information in their applications, including information about "reasonably foreseeable releases"
from normal operations and transportation accidents, and information about the potential pathways,
nature, and magnitude of human exposure to releases. 42 U.S.C. § 6939a(a)(l)-(3).  In addition,
under Section 30l9(b), EPA may request the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry to
conduct a health assessment when, in EPA's judgment, a land disposal facility "poses a substantial
potential risk to human health." 42 U.S.C. § 6939a(b).

       Section 3019(d) provides that priority is to be given to "those sites at which . . . potential
risk to human health appears to be highest, and for which . . .existing health assessment data is
inadequate to assess the potential risk to human health." 42 U.S.C. § 6939a(d). Section 3019(f)
defines"health assessments" in a way that encompasses a number of environmental justice concerns,
such as "the existence of potential for pathways of human exposure (including ground or surface
water contamination, air emissions and food chain contamination)," and the "potential susceptibility
of the community within the likely pathways of exposure."  42 U.S.C. § 6939a(f).

       Such information about exposure pathways and cumulative risks are precisely the kind of
data environmental justice advocates  often seek.