ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] education, control measures, and demonstration projects) to protect the water supply
              within wellhead protection areas from contaminants;

        •      developing contingency plans for providing alternate drinking water supplies in the
              event of well or wellfield contamination; and

        •      establishing a requirement to consider all potential sources of contaminants within
              the expected wellhead area of a new water well serving a public water supply system.

42 U.S.C. § 300h-7(a). SDWA further directs states, to "make every reasonable effort to implement
the State wellhead area protection program" within two years of submitting the program to EPA,
and to submit to EPA a biennial status report describing progress in implementing the program. 42
U.S.C. § 300h-7(g).
                                                                                       213

-------