ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] physical, and biological effects of varying air quality and other information pertaining to air pollution
and the prevention and control thereof. 42 U.S.C. § 7403(b). This section authorizes EPA to work
with communities in carrying out research, and to ensure that the results of the research are
disseminated to affected communities.

       Section 103(d) requires EPA, in consultation with the Department of Health and Human
Services, to conduct a research program on the short-term and long-term effects of air pollutants,
including wood smoke, on human health.  42 U.S.C. § 7403(d).  In conducting such'research, the
agency "shall conduct studies, including epidemiological, clinical, and laboratory and field studies, as
necessary to identify and evaluate exposure to and effects of air pollution." 42 U.S.C. § 7403(d)(A).
In conducting this research, EPA must develop methods and techniques necessary to identify and
assess the risks to human health from both routine and  accidental exposures  to individual air
pollutants and combinations thereof.  42 U.S.C. § 7403(d)(3).

       The research program must include an evaluation of each hazardous air pollutant to decide
its relative priority for preparation of environmental health assessments. These are based ori
reasonably anticipated toxicity to humans and exposure factors such as frequency of occurrence as
an air pollutant and volume of emissions in populated areas. 42 U.S.C. § 7403(d)(B). The
envkonmental health assessments  "shall include:  (1) an  examination of the available toxicological
and epidemiological information for the pollutant to ascertain the levels of human exposure that
pose a significant threat to human health and the associated acute, subacute, and chronic adverse
health effects; (2) a determination of gaps in available information related to human health effects
and exposure levels; and (3) where appropriate, an identification of additional activities, including
toxicological and inhalation testing, needed to identify the type or levels of exposure that may
present a significant risk of adverse health effects in humans."  42 U.S.C. § 7403(d)(C)(i)-(iii). Since
many low-income communities and communities of color, especially rural communities, rely on
wood as a primary fuel for heating and cooking, EPA can use this study in part to quantify health
effects on such communities.