ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] district court to compel compliance with any requirement of the public water systems program after
meeting certain notification requirements. In a state that has primary enforcement responsibility,
EPA must notify the state and die noncomplying public water system whenever it finds that a
system is not in compliance with a requirement.  If the state does not begin appropriate enforcement
action within 30 days of the notice, EPA is required to issue an order or bring a civil action
compelling the system to comply.  42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(a)(l)(B).  In a state that does not have primary
enforcement responsibility, EPA is required to notify "an appropriate local elected official, if any,
with jurisdiction over the public water system" prior to taking enforcement action. 42 U.S.C.  §
300g-3(a)(2)(B).

       B.     Underground Injection Control

       SDWA Section 1423(a) provides EPA with similar enforcement authority for protection of