ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] The vast majority of EPA
enforcement activity falls into three general categories: administrative orders, civil actions, and
criminal prosecutions.' There also are special provisions allowing the agency to take direct action in
cases of "imminent and substantial endangerment," and to require corrective actions.

       A.     Administrative Orders, Civil Actions, and Citizen Suits

       RCRA Section 3008 gives EPA the authority to issue compliance orders, suspend or revoke
permits, and assess penalties of up to $25,000 per day for any violation of die statute. 42 U.S.G. §
6928. Even though RCRA lacks a provision enabling the agency to base penalties on considerations
of "justice," in contrast to the Clean Ak and Clean Water Acts, it does require penalties to be
gauged by "die seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with applicable
requirements." 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(3). The agency has established a formula for determining the
amount of the penalties, which takes into account die gravity and duration of die violation, die
economic benefit received by die violator, and factors such as the violator's history of