ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] Thus, EPA retains a means of controlling potentially hazardous state activity under Section 18 in the
event that communities of color and low-income communities are disproportionately bearing the
burden of the unregistered pesticide use.

                                                                                       193

-------
       E.     State Authority to Issue Experimental Use Permits

       FIFRA authorizes states to issue experimental use permits, or EUPs, pursuant to regulations
prescribed by EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136c(f); 40 C.F.R. §§ 172.20-172.26.  The agency reviews state-issued
EUPs and may revoke an EUP for various reasons, including if "its terms and conditions are
inadequate to avoid unreasonable adverse effects on die environment." 40 C.F.R. § 172.25. EPA's
review of state-issued EUPs can be used to ensure that environmental justice concerns widi an
EUP, if any, have been incorporated at the state level.
V.
ENFORCEMENT