ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] § 4332(2)(C). Major federal actions are "actions with effects that may be major and which  are
potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18.  Federal actions for
purposes of NEPA can generally be categorized as policies, plans, programs, or projects. 40 C.F.R.
§1508.18(b).
                                                                                       73

-------
       The term "significantly" as used in NEPA requires an examination of both the context for
and the intensity, or severity, of the impacts. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Human environment "shall be
interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of
people with that environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14.  When an EIS is prepared "and social and
economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated," then the EIS
must discuss all of these effects on the human environment.  Id. These definitions are discussed in
more detail in Part H.C.2.C., below.

       Each  federal agency is directed by the CEQ regulations to review its own regulations to