ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] As part of the performance standards for solid waste incineration units, CAA Section 129(c)
 requires EPA to promulgate regulations requiring the owner or operator of each unit to: (1) monitor
 emissions "at a point at which such emissions are emitted into the ambient air . . . and at such other
 points as necessary to protect public health and the environment;" (2) monitor "such other
 parameters relating to the operation of the unit and its pollution control technology as  the
 Administrator determines are appropriate;" and (3) report the results of such monitoring.  42 U.S.C.
 7429(c). The regulations must address the form and frequency of monitoring reports, and must
 require that any monitoring reports or test results indicating the exceedance of any standard "be
 reported separately and in a manner that facilitates review for purposes of enforcement actions." Id.
 Copies of monitoring results must be maintained on file at the facility and be made available for
 inspection and copying by interested members of the public during business hours. Id. These
 provisions could be used to ensure that monitoring data is available to affected communities.