ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] Census," to perform research related to resource recovery and conservation "and to otherwise carry
out the Administrator's functions" under RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 6912(a)(5). Under this broad grant of
authority, EPA could undertake or fund research studies aimed specifically at environmental justice
issues. For example, EPA could use Geographic Information Systems to compile a geographically
specific inventory of environmental justice information. Such a database could provide a foundation
for future agency innovations.

       Additional authority for research is provided by Section 8001(a).  42 U.S.C. § 6981 (a).
Under this provision, EPA must conduct research, or fund research by others, relating to "(1) any
adverse health and welfare effects of the release into the environment of material present in solid
waste, and methods to eliminate such effects. ... (5) the reduction of the amount of such waste and
unsalvageable waste materials. . . . [and] (13) any adverse effects on air quality (particularly with
regard to the emission of heavy metals) which result from solid waste which is burned (either alone
or in conjunction with other substances) for purposes of treatment, disposal or energy recovery."
Id. AE of these research activities could incorporate environmental justice issues.

        Section 3012 requires states to undertake a continuing program to compile, publish, and
submit to EPA an inventory that describes the location of each hazardous waste site within the state,