ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] For example, the requirement that
 alternatives be considered could lead to consideration of other possible sites that are not already
 over-burdened or that akeady enjoy more environmental benefits.  "Significant degradation" is
 specifically defined in terms of human health concerns, including exposure through the food chain.
 In addition, the minimization requirement appears to give broad authority to attach permit
 conditions or to require the permittee to take action to address a wide variety of adverse impacts.
 Cumulative impacts are specifically addressed in 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g), which requires such impacts
 to be "documented and considered during the decision-making process concerning the evaluation of
 individual permit applications, the issuance of a General permit, and monitoring and enforcement of
 existing permits."

        Although the Corps of Engineers administers the Section 404 permitting program, EPA
 retains discretionary oversight. Section 404(c) authorizes the Administrator to prohibit, veto,  or
 restrict the issuance of a permit "whenever he determines, after notice and opportunity for public