ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] water systems that serve communities  of color and low-income communities from regulations in a
manner that subjects those communities to greater risks of adverse health effects than the general
population.

       B.     Protection of Underground Sources of Drinking Water

       SDWA Sections 1421 through 1429 address protection of underground sources of drinking
water. The Act is oriented toward state implementation of programs to control underground
injection of contaminants, requiring EPA to promulgate regulations for such state programs. 42
U.S.C. § 300h (a)(l). Those regulations must include "minimum requirements for effective
programs to prevent underground injection  which endangers drinking water sources" 42 U.S.C. § 300h (b)(l)
(emphasis added).  Section 1421(d)(2) provides that underground injection endangers drinking
water sources if it "may result'in the presence in underground water which supplies or can reasonably
be expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such
contaminant may result in such system's not complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may
otherwise adversely affect the health of persons" 42 U.S. C. § 300h(d)(2) (emphasis added).

       Thus, EPA is charged with setting the minimum standards for states to  meet in order for
their programs to prevent underground injection that (1) may result in contaminants being present