ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] As will be
 discussed below, the agency also possesses the authority to examine these exposures with reference
 to particular communities, including communities of color and low-income communities.
                                                                                       186

-------
              2.     Factors Considered in Establishing Tolerances of Exemptions

       In establishing tolerances or exemptions pursuant to Section 408 (b) of the FFDCA, EPA
must consider nine specific factors, "among other relevant factors." 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(D). As
discussed below, some of these factors are of particular importance from an environmental justice
perspective.

       One important factor that EPA must consider is "available information concerning the
dietary consumption patterns of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers)." 21
U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(iv). Thus, the agency can examine the extent to which dietary consumption
patterns in communities of color and low-income communities differ from patterns in the general
population. For example, some low-income or Native American communities rely on subsistence