ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] contain higher levels of pesticide residue than fruits and vegetables that take longer to reach the
table.

       Another factor that EPA must  consider is "available information concerning the aggregate
exposure levels of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers) to the pesticide
chemical residue and to other related substances, including dietary exposure under the tolerance and
all other tolerances in effect for the pesticide chemical residue, and exposure from other non-
occupational sources."  21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(vi). Thus, EPA can consider whether
communities of color and low-income  communities are exposed to more pesticides from more
sources than other communities.

       Additionally, EPA is directed to consider "available information concerning the variability of
the sensitivities of major identifiable  subgroups of consumers." 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(vii). This
factor gives the agency a means of determining whether members of low-income communities or
communities of color may be particularly sensitive to the effects of pesticides.