ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] resulting dkectly or indirectly from  contaminants in the water, or to the provision of a dependably
safe supply of drinking water." 42 U.S.C. § 300J-1 (a).

       In addition to providing broad research authority, several statutes expressly authorize EPA
to research specific issues relevant to envkonmental justice. For example, the Clean Water Act
contains a number of provisions that authorize EPA to research health and envkonmental impacts
on farm workers and agricultural communities, in particular the effects of pesticides and agricultural
pollution. 33 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (requiring research on the health and welfare effects of pesticides); 33
U.S.C. § 1254(p) (requiring research on agricultural pollution, particularly on methods of
"preventing, reducing and eliminating pollution from agriculture, including the legal, economic and other .
implications of the use of such methods"} (emphasis added). In addition, the Clean Ak Act (CAA)

                                                                                         40

-------
authorizes EPA to research ak pollution issues particularly relevant to communities of color and