ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] communities of color or low-income communities and describe any mitigation that will be
undertaken to avoid or minimize such effects.  Id. The ROD should also discuss all alternatives and
mitigation options that were analyzed and explain what role environmental justice considerations
pkyed in the decision.  EPA EJ Guidance at 3.2.8.
                                                                                        80

-------
III.    OPPORTUNITIES FOR EPA TO PROMOTE ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE
       PURSUANT TO SECTION 309 OF THE CLEAN AIR ACT

       Pursuant to Section 309 of the Clean Ak Act, EPA is charged with reviewing and
commenting publicly on the proposed actions of other federal agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 7609(a).  If
EPA determines that the proposed action of another federal agency is "unsatisfactory from the
standpoint of public health or welfare or environmental quality," EPA is directed to publish this
determination and refer the matter to CEQ. 42 U.S.C. § 7609(b). These two tools - the power to
review and comment and the power to issue referrals to the CEQ - represent important