ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] particularly under the Public Water System program.  Additionally, the statute's general provisions
 include several that authorize research, studies, and information collection and dissemination.

        A,     Monitoring

        SDWA Section 1445 includes several general record-keeping, monitoring, and reporting
 requirements. First, "every person who is subject to any requirement of [the SDWA] or who is a grantee,
 shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, conduct such monitoring, and provide
 such information as the Administrator may reasonably require."  42 U.S.C. § 300j-4(a)(l)(A)
 (emphasis added).  EPA may use the above information in rule-making, determining compliance,
 administering financial assistance, "evaluating the health risks of unregulated contaminants, or in advising the
public of such risks."  Id.  (emphasis added).  Thus, EPA has a powerful tool enabling it to gather
 information that it could use to address  environmental justice concerns, including violations in low-
 income communities or communities of color and health risks of unregulated contaminants in those