ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] Foundation.  Members are selected "on the basis of their professionalqualification* to assess the effects of the
 impact of pesticides on health and the environment. To the extent feasible to ensure multidisciplinary
 representation, the panel membership shall include representation from the disciplines of toxicology,
 pathology, environmental biology, and related sciences." 7 U.S.C. § 136w(d)(l) (emphasis added).
 FIFRA also mandates establishment of a science review board, consisting of 60 scientists, to be
 available to assist in reviews conducted by the advisory panel. 7 U.S.C. § 136w(d)(2).

       Section 25 (e) directs EPA, through written procedures, to provide for peer review "with
 respect to the design, protocols, and conduct of major scientific studies" conducted under FIFRA
 by EPA and other federal agencies, states, or individuals or other entities working under a grant,
 contract, or cooperative agreement from or with EPA.  The agency must use the advisory panel'