ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] acting on a complaint from an affected community, can take swift action.  Moreover, if a state
consistently fails to carry out its enforcement authority on behalf of communities of color and low-
income communities, the agency  can potentially rescind the state's authority altogether, or use the
threat of recission to change state practices.

       C.      State Certification of Pesticide Applicators

       Pursuant to Section ll(a) of FIFRA, states are authorized to certify pesticide applicators
after having received EPA's approval of their certification plans. 7 U.S.C. § 136i(a)(2).  Tribes may
also establish certification plans.  40 C.F.R. § 171.10. The state's or Tribe's plan must, in EPA's
judgment, provide that the agency responsible for administering the plan "will make such reports to
the Administrator in such form and containing such information as the Administrator may from
time to time require."  7 U.S.C. §  136i(a)(2)(D).  When EPA determines that a state or Tribe is not
administering the certification program pursuant to the approved plan, the agency may, after notice
and hearing and if appropriate corrective action is not taken, withdraw approval of the plan. 7
U.S.C. § 136i(b).