ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] interim status coverage.  The penalties for Section 3008(d) violations are fines up to $50,000 per day,
imprisonment of up to five years, or both.  If a violator knows that he is placing "another person in
imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury," these penalties may be increased to $250,000
($1,000,000 for organizations), and fifteen years in prison. 42 U.S.C. § 6928(e). The ability to target
criminal enforcement efforts gives EPA another way to address environmental justice.

       C.     Imminent and Substantial Endangerment

       RCRA Section 7003 provides an additional source of authority for responding to hazards
caused by the improper handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of hazardous waste.
42 U.S.C. § 6973.  If any of these activities "may present an imminent and substantial endangerment
to health or the environment," EPA may file a lawsuit on behalf of the United States in federal
district court against any person who has contributed, or is contributing, to such activities.  Id.
Section 7003 enables EPA to seek orders restraining defendants from continuing these activities,