ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] that state plans assign appropriate priorities to projects in communities of color and low-income
communities.

       Section 1452(i) authorizes EPA to set aside 1.5 percent of the annual appropriation for
capitalization grants for grants to "Indian Tribes and Alaska Native villages that have not otherwise
received grants from the Administrator under this section or assistance from State loan funds
established under this section." The grants may only be used for the types of expenditures
established by EPA for state revolving loan funds.  42 U.S.C. § 300j-12(i)(l).  In addition, such
grants must be used "to address the most significant threats to public health associated with public
water systems that serve Indian Tribes, as determined by the Administrator in consultation with the
nii-^rfr.1- nf the Indian  Health Service and Indian Tribes." 42 U.S.C. § 300i-12(i)(2).
        Section 1456 authorizes EPA and other federal agencies to provide grants to the states of
Arizona, California, New Mexico, and Texas for assistance to low-income communities known as