ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] both in carrying out research and in providing input to researchers, can be essential in ensuring that
a project will address core issues effectively.

       Numerous federal envkonmental statutes give EPA authority to provide financial assistance
for research activities.  For the most part, these laws contain provisions that afford ample discretion
for EPA to shape its research agenda in a way that will further envkonmental justice goals and to
include impacted communities in developing and implementing the research programs.

       For example, CAA Section 103(b) authorizes  EPA to make grants to public or non-profit
private agencies, institutions and organizations, and to individuals, to carry out research activities
                                                                                     50

-------
provided in the Act.  42 U.S.C. § 7403(b). Those activities include "research, investigations,
experiments, demonstrations, surveys, and studies relating to the causes, effects (including health
and welfare effects), extent, prevention, and control of ak pollution."  42 U.S.C. § 7403(a).  See also, 7
U.S.C. § 136r(a) (EPA authority under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act to
provide grants and enter into contracts with federal agencies, universities, or others, "as may be