ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] Nevertheless, EPA can use this authority, which specifically focuses on public health protection, to
recommend and in some cases set standards for solid waste disposal facilities that will sufficiently
protect against adverse health effects in surrounding communities.

              2.      EPA Guidelines and Approval of State Solid Waste Plans

       Under Section 4002(b), EPA must promulgate guidelines to assist in the development and
implementation of state solid waste management plans. These guidelines are to be reviewed at least
every three years, and revised as appropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 6942(b).  Section 4002(c)(9) states that in
promulgating the guidelines, EPA must consider "the political, economic, organizational, financial,
and management problems affecting comprehensive solid waste management."  42 U.S.C. § 6942(b).
As Richard Lazarus and Stephanie Tai point out, "little dispute exists that environmental justice
presents a major 'political' problem affecting solid waste management." Lazarus & Tai at 647.