ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] eligible organizations for the "training [ofj persons for occupations involving the management,
supervision, design, operation, or maintenance of solid waste management and resource recovery
equipment and facilities," or for the training of instructors for these programs.  42 U.S.C. § 6977 (b).
EPA could use its Section 7007 authority, alone or in combination with other authorities, to train
residents of low-income communities and communities of color for skilled positions at nearby solid
waste facilities.

       Finally, 42 U.S.C. Section 6941a(6) - which is part of Subtitle D although it lacks a separate
RCRA section number — finds that "various communities throughout the nation have different
needs and different potentials for conserving resources and for utilizing techniques for the recovery
of energy and materials from waste, and Federal assistance in planning and implementing such
energy and materials conservation and recovery programs should be available to all such
communities on an equitable basis in relation to their needs and potential" 42 U.S.C. § 6941 a(6) (emphasis

                                                                                       146

-------
added). This section recognizes that issues of equity and fairness are a part of federal assistance