ENVIRONMENTAL
[…] population;"

       •       "available information concerning the special susceptibility of infants and childcen to
               the pesticide chemical residues, including neurological differences between infants
               and children and adults, and effects of in utero exposure to pesticide chemicals;" and

       •       "available information concerning the cumulative effects on infants and children of
               such residues and other, substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity."

21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(i). The agency must also ensure a "reasonable certainty that no harm will
result to infants and children from aggregate exposure" to the residue, and publish a specific finding
regarding the residue's safety for infants and children. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii).

       With regard to threshold effects, an additional ten-fold margin of safety for the residue and
other sources of exposure must be applied for infants and children. This additional safety factor

                                                                                         188

-------
accounts for "potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to
exposure and toxicity to infants and children."  21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C). However, the agency may
use a different margin of safety if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants
and children. Id.

       The FFDCA's new focus on infants and children as a result of the FQPA amendments