lEif*-'^
[…] Economic impact data - Section 609(b)(l) requires EPA to provide SBA "information on
the potential impacts of the proposed rule on small entities and the type of small entities
that might be affected." Section 609(b)(l) does not specify the requisite level of analysis
of the potential impacts. EPA does not believe the RFA requires you to prepare a full
economic analysis of potential impacts for the Panel process, nonetheless, EPA clearly
must provide some information - either quantitative or qualitative - on the potential
impacts.
Regulatory Alternatives - Section 603(c) requires the IRFA to include "a description of
any significant regulatory alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated
objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact of
55
~ Chapter 4 SBAR Panel Process-
-------
1999 Revised RFA/SBREFA Guidance for EPA Rulewriters
\
the proposed rule on small entities." [Emphasis added] The RFA does not require you to
prepare for comment by the Panel what essentially would be a draft IRFA for all
regulatory alternatives you have identified. You do, however, need to describe in
sufficient detail, including some analysis of the impact on small entities and