lEif*-'^
[…] 60-day Panel term as well. SBA and OMB sometimes request information and analyses that
have not yet been performed. As detailed below, according to the statute, the Panel is to review
any existing RFA-related materials and any draft proposed rule, if those materials have been
prepared by the time the Panel convenes. The RFA does not require EPA to develop
materials or perform analyses specifically for the Panel process.
The following describes the information the RFA requires you to provide to the Panel:
Draft regulatory text - Section 609(b)(4) states that "the panel shall review any material
the agency has prepared in connection with this chapter, including any draft proposed
rule." This language does not require EPA to prepare a draft proposed rule prior to
convening a Panel, however, if you convene the Panel after you have prepared a draft
NPRM, you must provide it to the Panel members.
Economic impact data - Section 609(b)(l) requires EPA to provide SBA "information on
the potential impacts of the proposed rule on small entities and the type of small entities
that might be affected." Section 609(b)(l) does not specify the requisite level of analysis
of the potential impacts. EPA does not believe the RFA requires you to prepare a full
economic analysis of potential impacts for the Panel process, nonetheless, EPA clearly