United States Office of Enforcement and EPA 315-B-98-011
[…] program under which "persons" who commit minor violations of the Act or the
regulations may receive field citations assessing civil penalties not to exceed $5,000 per day.
Id. § 7413(d)(3). Field citations may be issued without a hearing, but persons who have
received citations may request a hearing. "Such hearing shall not be subject to [the APA],
but shall provide a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence." Id. The
Act provides for the two types of administrative penalty orders to be litigated in the courts in
See 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(3) (1994) (where it finds a violation, EPA may "(A) issue an administrative
penalty order in accordance with subsection (d) of this section. (B) issue an order requiring such person to
comply with such requirement or prohibition. (C) bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this
section or section 7605 of this title, or (D) request the Attorney General to commence a criminal action in
accordance with subsection (c) of this section").
We intend that our resolution of the questions concerning section 113(d) will also apply to the
comparable authority provided to EPA with respect to mobile sources by sections 205(c) and 21 l(d)(l)
of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7524(c), 7545(d)(l) (1994). See EPA Memorandum at 2-3.
Federal Facilities Enforcement Office B-2 February 1999
-------
Guide to Environmental Enforcement and Compliance at Federal Facilities
APPENDIX B: ADMINISTRATIVE ASSESSMENT OF CIVIL PENALTIES
AGAINST FACILITIES UNDER THE CLEAN AIR ACT (continued)
a variety of ways. Persons against whom either kind of penalty is imposed may seek judicial
review in federal district court, and in any such proceeding the United States may seek an
order requiring that the penalties be paid. Id. § 7413(d)(4). In addition, if a person fails to
pay any penalty after receiving an order or assessment from EPA, "the Administrator shall
request the Attorney General to bring a civil action in an appropriate district court to enforce
the order or to recover the amount ordered or assessed." Id. § 7413(d)(5).
B.
EPA presents a straightforward position that section 113(d) authorizes EPA to assess
administrative penalties against federal agencies. That subsection authorizes EPA to assess
penalties against "persons." Although the term "person" is not defined in section 113, which