United States Office of Enforcement and EPA 315-B-98-011
[…] EPA's authority under section 113(d) is available
with respect to "persons" who violate the Act.5 The term "person" is defined in section
302(e): "When used in [the Clean Air Act] . . . [t]he term 'person' includes an individual,
corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a State,
and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent,
5 Section 113(d)(l) provides for assessment of civil penalties against "persons": "The Administrator may
issue an administrative order against any person . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d)(l) (1994). Section 113(d)(3)
achieves the same result, but uses indirect language: "The Administrator may implement... a field citation
program . . . [under] which field citations . . . may be issued by officers or employees designated by the
Administrator. Any person to whom a field citation is assessed may . . . elect to pay the penalty assessment
or to request a hearing on the field citation." LI § 7413(d)(3). The plain language of these provisions refutes
DOD's position that this language "cannot fairly be read to constitute an affirmative grant of authority to issue
a field citation against 'any person.'" DOD Response at 5.
Federal Facilities Enforcement Office B-5 February 1999