EPA-450/2-89-019
[…] background sources.   This memorandum sets forth the position that
     allowable emissions  should generally be used.  However, as
     explained below,  certain allowances may be made, primarily with
     respect to the  evaluation of  impacts on the long term NAAQS, to
     consider an existing source's actual annual operations.  This
     position best resolves the inconsistencies between previous
     written guidance for PSD and  the guidance applicable to NAAQS
     attainment demonstrations for State implementation plans (SIP's).

          The PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(k) stipulate that
     "allowable emission  increases from the proposed source or
     modification, in conjunction  with all other applicable emissions
     increases...  would not cause  or contribute to air pollution in
     violation of [any national ambient air quality standard
     (NAAQS)]." (Emphasis added.)   While this provision clearly
     requires the use of  allowable emissions for the new or modified
     source,  it offers no similarly explicit requirement regarding
     emissions to be used for existing source contributions.

-------