EPA-450/2-89-019
[…] If you have any questions, please contact Sharon Reinders,
at 629-5255.
cc: D. Tyler
J. Tikvart
0. Wilson
G. McCutchen
-------
PN 110-83-03-18-063
MAR 18 1983
Mr. Harry H. Hovey, Jr. P.E.
Director, Division of Air
New York State Dept. of
Environmental Conservation
50 Wolf Road
Albany, New York 12233
Dear Mr. Hovey:
In response to your letter of January II, please be advised that
there has been no major change in EPA policy with regard to ambient air
and the associated requirements of a SIP demonstration. We have defined
"ambient air" at 40 CFR §50.1(e) to include "that portion of the atmosphere,
external to buildings, to which the general public has access." Our general
policy is that the only exemption to compliance with the provisions of
ambient air is for the atmosphere over land owned or controlled by the
source and to which public access is precluded by a fence or other physical
barriers.