Similarly, each Federal agency shall establish a plan and goal for voluntarily reducing its own manufacturing, processing, and use of extremely hazardous substances and toxic chemicals. Priorities shall be developed by Federal agencies, in coordination with EPA, for implementing this section." 41 ------- LEADERSHIP OPTIONS: Federal agencies should note that there is some overlap between this section and Executive Order 12873 entitled "Federal Acquisition, Recycling, and Waste Prevention." Pursuant to section 503 of Executive Order 12873, EPA is required to issue guidance which "recommends principles that agencies should use in making determinations for the preference and purchase of environmentally preferable products." This guidance, which is scheduled to be issued in mid-1995, will provide opportunities for federal pilot projects and is likely to include considerations that will assist in agency implementation of section 3-303(a) of Executive Order 12856. Agencies should consider merging guidelines