United States
[…] was precluded understate law from contending
that the permit terms were not enforceable,
stating that Alabama state law, like Section
509(b)(2), expressly prohibited an alleged CWA
violator from collaterally attacking the terms of
its permit in an enforcement proceeding.
GSSI also argued that its challenge to the internal
outfall effluent limitations did not constitute an
impermissible collateral attack, but instead
challenged the "enforcement" of the limitations by
contesting whether the discharges were to waters
of the U.S., an element of CWA liability, relying on
language in 40 CFR Section 122.2 that states
"Waste treatment systems, including treatment
ponds or lagoons designed to meet the
requirements of the [Clean Water Act] ... are not
waters of the United States." The Court again
concluded that GSSI's failure to timely petition
30
-------
Issue 16
Water Enforcement Division
September 1999
for review of the permit precluded GSSI's attack
on the conditions therein, stating that
regardless of whether the internal waste