United States
[…] under CWA Section 308 to assist in the Agency
investigation of Hartz's alleged discharges.
The matter revolved around the scope of the
USAGE'S statutory authority to regulate discharges
to waters of the U.S. under the Section 404
program. Section 404(a) of the CWA prohibits the
discharge of dredged orfill materials into "navigable
waters" without a permit. "Navigable waters" are
defined in Section 502 as "waters of the United
States, including the territorial seas." Although the
CWA does not define "waters of the United States,"
EPA and the USAGE have promulgated regulations
at 33 C.F.R. 328.3(a)(3) and 33 C.F.R.
230.3(3)(s)(3) defining the term as follows: "all
waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams
(including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats,
wetlands, sloughs ... the use or destruction of
which could affect interstate or foreign commerce
...." In what has become known as the "migratory
bird rule," in the preamble to the regulation, the
USAGE explained that the term "other waters"
includes those which "are or would be used as
habitat by other migratory birds which cross state
lines."