United States
[…] municipal waste treatment system and, thus, was
expressly excluded from coverage under the CWA.
After observing that several Circuit Courts have
found that Congress intended the definition of
"waters of the United States" to be construed
broadly and that use of the term "navigable" in the
CWA was of limited import, the court considered
defendant's arguments. The court found
defendant's arguments that Grasmere Brook was
part of a municipal separate storm sewer or a
municipal waste treatment system to be without
merit. The court observed that pursuant to 40
C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(8), a municipal separate storm
sewer must be a conveyance "owned or operated
by a State, city, town, borough, county, parish,
district, association or other public body," and must
be "[d]esigned or used for collecting or conveying
storm water." The court found that testimony had
clearly established that the Brook was not owned or
operated by any public body. Further, the court
found that the waste treatment system exclusion