United States
[…] waters, with "discharge" defined to include "spilling,
leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or
dumping...." Section 311 does, however, exempt
certain discharges from coverage if such
discharges fall within one of three exemptions set
out in Section 311 (a)(2). The exemption relevant to
this case was "Exemption C," which provides that
"continuous or anticipated intermittent discharges
from a point source, identified in a [NPDES permit
or application], which are caused by events
occurring within the scope of relevant operating
systems" are not discharges prohibited under
Section 311. EPA regulations at 40 CFR
117.12(d)(2)(iii) provide that a discharge is
permitted under Exemption C if it is caused by "a
control problem, an operator error, a system failure
or malfunction, an equipment or system startup or
shutdown, an equipment wash, or a production
schedule change, provided that such upset or
failure is not caused by an on-site spill of a
hazardous substance."
BP's terminal included an Oil Water Separator
(OWS), a storm sewer line, storage tanks and a
truck-loading ramp. The storm sewer line carried
storm water and entrained oil from nearby storage
tanks and the truck loading rack to the OWS. The
incident giving rise to the violation occurred when