United States
[…] violator from collaterally attacking the terms of
              its permit in an enforcement  proceeding.

              GSSI also argued that its challenge to the internal
              outfall effluent limitations did not constitute an
              impermissible  collateral  attack,  but  instead
              challenged the "enforcement" of the limitations by
              contesting whether the discharges were to waters
              of the U.S., an element of CWA liability, relying on
              language in  40 CFR  Section 122.2 that states
              "Waste  treatment systems,  including  treatment
              ponds   or   lagoons   designed   to   meet  the
              requirements of the [Clean Water Act]  ...  are not
              waters of the United  States."  The Court again
              concluded that GSSI's failure to timely petition
                                             30

-------
 Issue 16
Water Enforcement Division
September 1999
for review of the permit precluded GSSI's attack
on   the  conditions  therein,   stating  that