The matter revolved around the scope of the USAGE'S statutory authority to regulate discharges to waters of the U.S. under the Section 404 program. Section 404(a) of the CWA prohibits the discharge of dredged orfill materials into "navigable waters" without a permit. "Navigable waters" are defined in Section 502 as "waters of the United States, including the territorial seas." Although the CWA does not define "waters of the United States," EPA and the USAGE have promulgated regulations at 33 C.F.R. 328.3(a)(3) and 33 C.F.R. 230.3(3)(s)(3) defining the term as follows: "all waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs ... the use or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce ...." In what has become known as the "migratory bird rule," in the preamble to the regulation, the USAGE explained that the term "other waters" includes those which "are or would be used as habitat by other migratory birds which cross state lines."