United States
[…] USAGE'S statutory authority to regulate discharges
              to waters  of the  U.S.  under the  Section  404
              program. Section 404(a) of the CWA prohibits the
              discharge of dredged orfill materials into "navigable
              waters" without a permit.  "Navigable waters" are
              defined in Section 502 as "waters of the United
              States, including the territorial seas." Although the
              CWA does not define "waters of the United States,"
              EPA and the USAGE have promulgated regulations
              at  33   C.F.R.   328.3(a)(3)   and   33  C.F.R.
              230.3(3)(s)(3) defining the term  as  follows: "all
              waters such as  intrastate lakes,  rivers,  streams
              (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats,
              wetlands, sloughs ...  the use or destruction of
              which could affect interstate or foreign commerce
              ...."  In what has become  known as the "migratory
              bird  rule," in the preamble to the regulation, the
              USAGE explained that the term "other waters"
              includes  those which  "are or would  be  used as