GSSI also argued that its challenge to the internal outfall effluent limitations did not constitute an impermissible collateral attack, but instead challenged the "enforcement" of the limitations by contesting whether the discharges were to waters of the U.S., an element of CWA liability, relying on language in 40 CFR Section 122.2 that states "Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of the [Clean Water Act] ... are not waters of the United States." The Court again concluded that GSSI's failure to timely petition 30 ------- Issue 16 Water Enforcement Division September 1999 for review of the permit precluded GSSI's attack on the conditions therein, stating that regardless of whether the internal waste streams were themselves waters of the