The exemption relevant to this case was "Exemption C," which provides that "continuous or anticipated intermittent discharges from a point source, identified in a [NPDES permit or application], which are caused by events occurring within the scope of relevant operating systems" are not discharges prohibited under Section 311. EPA regulations at 40 CFR 117.12(d)(2)(iii) provide that a discharge is permitted under Exemption C if it is caused by "a control problem, an operator error, a system failure or malfunction, an equipment or system startup or shutdown, an equipment wash, or a production schedule change, provided that such upset or failure is not caused by an on-site spill of a hazardous substance." BP's terminal included an Oil Water Separator (OWS), a storm sewer line, storage tanks and a truck-loading ramp.