hammermills are normally used in the milling stage if applicable. The product from the
[…] The standards do not include opacity requirements for wet scrubbers. In order to
verify proper operation and maintenance of wet scrubbers, the standards require the
installation, calibration, and measurement of the pressure drop across the scrubber
77
-------
including any type of mist eliminator; and installation, calibration, and measurement of the
flow rate of the scrubbing liquid. These surrogate indicators of scrubber performance can
be used to isolate typical performance problems (e.g., throat wear or pluggage,
decreased liquid-to-gas ratio, decreased pressure drop, etc.). See Section 3.7 for
recordkeeping and notification requirements.
"Monitoring device" is defined in § 60.2 of Subpart A as "the total equipment,
required under the monitoring of operations sections in applicable subparts, used to
measure and record (if applicable) process parameters." "Continuous" measurement of
the data is required under § 60.674 and recording of the data is required under § 60.676.
See also:
0 Appendix B, § 60.2 "Monitoring device," §§ 60.7(d) and 60.13(b)
0 Sections 3.6.9, and 3.7.2
3.6 TEST METHODS AND PROCEDURES - § 60.675