hammermills are normally used in the milling stage if applicable. The product from the
[…] Processing Industry
JohnB.RasriicJDirecto
Manufacturing, Energy, and TransportatiZSn Division
Office of Compliance
Addressees
The purpose of this memorandum is to clarify several New Source Performance Standards
(NSPS), Standards of Performance for Nonmetallic Mineral Processing Plants, Subpart OOO
applicability issues raised by the National Stone Association (NS A) . The following are responses
to the 13 issues for which NS A requested clarification.
1 . Are grizzlies classified as screens and therefore subject to NSPS OOO?
Section 60.672 (d) states that "[t]ruck dumping of nonmetallic minerals into any screening
operation, feed hopper, or crusher is exempt from the requirements of this section." Therefore,
grizzlies which serve as screening operations for truck dumping facilities are exempt from the
standard. Grizzlies which are not associated with truck dumping are subject to the rule.
2. If an aggregate plant does not have a crusher, (i.e., is a screening facility only) is it