hammermills are normally used in the milling stage if applicable. The product from the
[…] That COM3 must show compliance
with the 10% standard. Another COM3 installed on the kiln exhaust
would show compliance with the 20% opacity standard, as your draft
letter stated.
If, however, due to the configuration of the ductwork or for
some other reason approved by the Administrator, installation of
separate COM3 is impossible, the owner or operator may install an
applicable COM3 on the stack to monitor the combined effluent. If
this is done, our concern is that no circumvention of an
applicable opacity standard be permitted as a result of this
configuration. Section 60.12 (Circumvention) of the General
Provisions explicitly prohibits "...the use of gaseous diluents to
achieve compliance with an opacity standard " To ensure that
the provisions of § 60.12 are complied with, and that compliance
with the standard for'clinker coolers is achieved (10% opacity),
this common stack must meet the more stringent opacity requirement
o-f 10%. Whether the clinker cooler emissions are ducted directly