hammermills are normally used in the milling stage if applicable. The product from the
[…] runs.
The stack particulate matter standard is in the form of a concentration (0.05
g/dscm). Unless a wet scrubbing control device is used, an opacity limit of 7 percent is
also applicable. In lieu of an opacity standard for wet scrubber control devices, surrogate
Indicators of compliance were chosen involving monitoring of the scrubber pressure drop
and scrubbing liquid flow rate (Sections 3.5 and 3.7.2).
Finally, it should be noted that the regulations specify that the emissions standards
take effect on and after the date on which the performance test(s) is completed.
Subsection 60.11 (d) of Subpart A, however, does require that the owner or operator
maintain and operate, at all times, any affected facility and associated control equipment
"in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice for minimizing emissions."
In addition, any applicable State or local emission standards remain in force.
See also:
Appendix B, §§ 60.8 and 60.11 (d)
Sections 3.5 and 3.7.2
70
-------
3.3.2 Fugitive Emissions Standards - § 60.672(b) & (c)
(b) On and after the sixtieth day after achieving the maximum production rate