hammermills are normally used in the milling stage if applicable. The product from the
[…] operations, bucket elevators, and belt conveyors process saturated
materials up to the first crusher, grinding mill, or storage bin in the
production line.
Explanation/Application:
Only the above listed equipment are limited to no visible emissions as determined
by Method 22. The no visible emission limit is a means to ensure that the material
processed is indeed saturated with water. The term "saturated" was defined in the
response to comments section of the June 9, 1997 Subpart OOO revisions as "to soak
or load to capacity."
74
-------
3.4 RECONSTRUCTION - § 60.673
3.4.1 Fixed Capital Cost Exemptions - § 60.673 fa)
(a) The cost of replacement of ore-contact surfaces on processing equipment
shall not be considered in calculating either the "fixed capital cost of the new
components" or the "fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a
comparable new facility" under § 60.15. Ore-contact surfaces are crushing
surfaces, screen meshes, bars, and plates, conveyor belts, and elevator buckets.
Explanation /Application:
As set forth in § 60.15 of Subpart A, reconstruction of an existing facility (e.g.,