hammermills are normally used in the milling stage if applicable. The product from the
[…] The
memorandum asks about the definition of a raw mill system
and a conveyor transfer point as used in Subpart F.
Subpart F is applicable to several portland cement plant
facilities that include raw mill system and conveyor
transfer points. Subpart F (40 CFR 60.60) does not provide
a definition of these two facilities.
Subpart OOO (40 CFR 60.670) regulates non-metallic mineral
processing plant facilities (quarries) that include
crusher(s) . The Subpart OOO definition of the crushers,
however, does not indicate if a quarry crushing system is
part of the raw mill system. Section 60.670(b) states that
"an affected facility that is subject to the provisions of
Subpart F...is not subject to the provisions of this
subpart." This section is apparently prone to
misinterpretation as Part 60 does not make clear where
Subpart OOO facilities end and Subpart F facilities start.
Based on information provided by the Office of Air Quality
Planning and Standards, we have determined that the raw