EPA 100-4*99-004
[…] compliance order.  In marry .circumstances, environmental justice concerns could relate to the
"seriousness" of a partial hnr :Vioiation:

       EPA's inspection authority is likewise susceptible to being implemented in a manner more
responsive to environmental justice.  EPA has inspection authority, but so too does a "duly
designated * * * representatirc" of the Agency.  42 U.S.C. 6927(a). Records, reports, or other
information obtained by EPi*E pursuant to its inspection authority is also supposed to be marlis
publicly available.  42 U.S.C 6927(fc).   EPA could strive to ensure that such information is
meaningfully available to those-who- reside in communities who might otherwise not have ready
access to documents that are •'available" only in name. EPA is also authorized to "distinguish
between classes and categories- of facilities commensurate with the risks posed by each class or
category"  in ensuring thcrbegfa  and adequate inspection of regulated facilities.  42 U.S.C.
3007(e)(l).  Arguably, one class or category of facilities warranting special attention are those
located in environmental justice communities.