L

 91--190 42 U.S.C.  4331 et  seq.), which  became effective January 1,

 1970, and the regulations which may have been promulgated there-

 under.  Congress  in enacting  the  National Environmental Policy Act'   ,

 of 1969 expressly provided that the various  governmental  agencies

.had until July 1, 1971,'to 'fully  comply with the policies declared
                 4                                             *  i    ' (
                                                               f    (
 by this Act.   This expression is  found in 42 U.S.C. 4333  which  •     ;

 reads as follows:   '                '                        *fr' i.  •
    It'                                                   N . <     ,  •
                                                             f
       , "'\     "All agencies  of the federal  government
   ' ,      .shall review  their  present statutory authority,
         , administrative  regulation, and current policies
       - ' and procedures  for  the  purpose of  determining
          -whether there are  any deficiencies or inconsist-
         ';  encies  therein  which prohibit full compliance
       ; '", with the purposes  and provisions of this  chapter
       '  ;' , and shall propose  to the President not later than
'•'       ,' July 1, 1971 > such  measures  as may be necessary