f                                                      "
enactme.nt of the,National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (Pub. L

91-190 42 U.S.C. 4331 et  seq.), which became effective January 1,

1970, and the regulations which may have been promulgated there-

under.  Congress in enacting the National Environmental Policy Act

of 1969 expressly provided that the various governmental agencies

had until July 1, 1971,'to fully comply with the policies declared
                *                                            % i
by this Act.  This expression is found in 42 U.S.C. 4333 which  •
            '  '  -                                        "•    ••••••
reads as follows:
              *

          4     "All agencies of the federal government
          •shall review their present statutory authority,
          administrative  regulation, and current policies
          and procedures  for the purpose of determining
          •whether there are any deficiencies or inconsist-
          encies therein  wnich prohibit full compliance
          with the purposes and provisions of this chapter
          and sh&'li propose to the President not later that:
          July 1, 1971, such measures  as may be necessary
          to bring thier  authority and policies into
          conformity with the intent,  purposes, and proce-
          dures ^set forth in t>iis chapter."

-------
   Obviously, Congress realized  that  the*"broad  policy set forth in the

   National Environmental  Policy Act  of 1969" could not. be Implemented
                          *             • ;             "