*L PRO^°
[…] continuous emissions monitoring need
not be required if alternative methods
are available that provide sufficiently
reliable and timely information for
determining compliance.  ..." Other
provisions of title V refer to the
monitoring required in individual
operating permits. Section 504(c) of the
Act, which contains the most detailed
statutory language concerning
monitoring, requires that  "[e]ach [title
V permit] shall set forth inspection,
entry, monitoring, compliance
certification, and reporting
requirements to assure compliance with
the permit terms and conditions." 42
U.S.C. section 7661c(c). Section 504(c)
further specifies that "[s]uch
monitoring and reporting requirements
shall conform to any applicable
regulation under [section 504(b)]. . . ."
Section 504(a) more generally requires
that "[e]ach [title V permit] shall
include enforceable emission
limitations and  standards,. . . and  such
other conditions as are necessary to
assure compliance with applicable
requirements of this Act, including the