*L PRO^°
[…] (published January 22, 2004) to address
monitoring inadequacies. The four
steps were: 1) to clarify the role of title
V permits in monitoring [Umbrella
Monitoring Rule]; 2) to provide
guidance for improved monitoring in
PM-Fine  SIP's; 3) to take comment on
correction of inadequate monitoring
provisions in underlying rules; and 4)
to provide guidance on periodic
monitoring.  We have completed the
RIA data collection and most of the
analyses.and are beginning review with
OPEI and an economic sub-work group.
Statement of Need:
The "periodic monitoring" rules, 40
CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) and 71.6(a)(3)(i)(B),
require that  "[w]here the applicable
requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or
noninstrumental monitoring (which
may consist of recordkeeping designed
to serve as monitoring), [each title V
permit must contain] periodic
monitoring sufficient to yield reliable
data from the relevant time period that
are representative of the source's
compliance with the permit, as
reported  pursuant to [§ 70.6(a)(3)(iii) or
§ 71.6(a)(3)(iii)]. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms,
test methods, units, averaging periods,
and other statistical conventions
consistent with the applicable
requirement. Recordkeeping provisions
may be sufficient to meet the

-------
            Federal Register/Vol. 71, No.  237/Monday,  December  11,  2006/The Regulatory Plan     72879
requirements of [§70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) and
§71.6(a)(3)(i)(B)]." Sections 70.6(c)(l)
and 71.6(c)(l), called the umbrella
monitoring rule, require that each title
V permit contain, "[cjonsistent with
paragraph (a)(3) of this section,
compliance certification, testing,
monitoring, reporting, and
recordkeeping requirements sufficient
to assure compliance with the terms
and conditions of.the permit." On
January 22, 2004 (69 Federal Register
3202), EPA announced that the Agency
has determined that the correct
interpretation of §§  70.6(c)(l) and
71.6(c)(l) is that these sections do not
provide a basis for requiring  or
authorizing review and enhancement of