EPA815-Z-07-002
[…] methods.
A. What Is the Purpose of This Notice?
  This action explains the expedited
process that EPA plans to implement for
the approval of testing methods for
drinking water contaminants and seeks
comments on specific aspects of the
process.

B. Statutory Background
  Analytical methods are approved by
EPA to support three types of drinking
water monitoring. Under the Safe
Drinking Water Act (SDWA), EPA
promulgates national primary drinking
water regulations (NPDWRs) that
specify maximum contaminant levels
(MCLs) or treatment techniques for
drinking water contaminants (SDWA
section 1412 (42  U.S.C. 300g-l)). The
NPDWRs apply to public water systems
pursuant to SDWA section 1401(1)(A)
(42 U.S.C. 300f(l)(A)). The NPDWRs
include analytical testing methods that
are used to measure compliance. Per
SDWA section 1401 (1)(D), NPDWRs
include "* * * criteria and procedures
to assure a supply of drinking water
which dependably complies with  such
maximum contaminant levels; including
accepted methods for quality control
and testing procedures *  *  '*" (42
U.S.C. 300f(l)(D)). In addition, SDWA
section 1445(a)(l) authorizes the
Administrator to establish regulations
for monitoring to help determine
whether persons are acting in
compliance with the requirements of
SDWA (42 U.S.C. 300J-4). EPA's
promulgation of analytical methods for