815Z07003
[…] a high prevalence of water softeners),
 and, if so, how high risk sites should be
 identified. The second was whether the
 Lead and Copper Rule should be
 amended to require systems to
 synchronize required water quality
 parameter sampling with lead and
 copper tap sampling. Due to the
 complexity of the issue, EPA has
 determined that rule changes  on site
 selection and synchronization should be
 addressed as part of the broader
 monitoring revisions. For the  POU/POE
 site selection issue, EPA notes that there
 may be additional flexibility under
 § 141.86(a)(5) which states: "A
 community water system with
 insufficient tier 1, tier 2, and tier 3
 sampling sites shall complete its
 sampling pool with representative sites
 throughout the distribution system. For
 the purpose of this paragraph, a
 representative site is a site in which the
 plumbing materials used  at that site
 would be commonly found at other sites
 served by the water system." EPA
 believes  that the current rule provisions
 and guidance on this issue are sufficient
 at this time.
 3. What Were the Key Issues Raised  by
 Commenters on These Other Issues and
 EPA's Response to These Issues?
  EPA received a range of comments on
 the issue about whether there  is enough