815Z07003
[…] was taken and this final revision
 clarifies the intent was not to extend
 notification of the result from one unit
 to all units in a building.
   A number of commenters were
 concerned with the burden on non-
 transient non-community water systems
 which, they presumed, would have to
 notify all users of a facility. It was not
 EPA's intent to have these systems
 notify all of their users of the results of
 testing, but to have them post results in
 a public place under an alternative
 mechanism. In order to clarify this
 intent, EPA has added language to
 § 141.85(d)(4) that provides an example
 of an alternative mechanism as follows:
 "For example, upon approval by the
 State, a non-transient non-community
 water system could post the results on
 a bulletin board in the facility to allow
 users to review the information."
  Some states were concerned about the
 burden associated with tracking and
 enforcement of this requirement. In
 response, EPA is requiring in this final
 rule that systems certify to the State that
 notification was sent consistent with the
 requirements in § 141.85(d), as part of