The four steps were: 1) To clarify the role of title V permits in monitoring [Umbrella Monitoring Rule]; 2) to provide guidance for improved monitoring in PM-Fine SIP's; 3) to take comment on correction of inadequate monitoring provisions in underlying rules; and 4) to provide guidance on periodic monitoring. We have completed the RIA data collection and most of the analyses,and are beginning review with OPEI and an economic sub-work group. Statement of Need: The "periodic monitoring" rules, 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) and 71.6(a)(3)(i)(B), require that "[w]here the applicable requirement does not require periodic testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), [each title V permit must contain] periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported pursuant to [§ 70.6(a)(3)(iii) or § 71.6(a)(3)(iii)]. Such monitoring requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions may be sufficient to meet the requirements of [§70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) and §71.6(a)(3)(i)(B)]." Sections 70.6(c)(l) and 71.6(c)(l), called the umbrella monitoring rule, require that each title V permit contain, "[consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit." On January 22, 2004 (69 Federal Register ------- Federal Register/Vol. 72, No. 236/Monday, December 10, 2007/The Regulatory Plan 69931 3202), EPA announced that the Agency has determined that the correct interpretation of §§ 70.6(c)(l) and 71.6(c)(l) is that these sections do not provide a basis