The intended effect of the rule revisions in this proposal is to focus case-by-case reviews on those applicable requirements for which we can identify potential gaps in the existing monitoring provisions. Summary of Legal Basis: Section 502(b)(2) of the Act requires EPA to promulgate regulations establishing minimum requirements for operating permit programs, including "[m]onitoring and reporting requirements." 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)[2). Second, section 504(b) authorizes EPA to prescribe "procedures and methods" for monitoring "by rule." 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(b). Section 504(b) provides: "The Administrator may by rule prescribe procedures and methods for determining compliance and for monitoring and analysis of pollutants regulated under this Act, but continuous emissions monitoring need not be required if alternative methods are available that provide sufficiently reliable and timely information for determining compliance. . . ." Other provisions of title V refer to the monitoring required in individual operating permits.