EPA-812-Z-94002
[…] new EPA regulation by its effective date.
On February 15,1991, however, the
Court upheld the extensions regulation
and found that EPA's approach of
allowing extensions is consistent with
Congressional intent that the Act
primarily be a State and locally run
program. National Wildlife Federation v.
EPA, 925 F.2d 470 (D.C. Cir. 1991). The
1989 rulemaking also modified the
language of the regulation that concerns
EPA's initiation of procedures that
could lead to withdrawal of primacy
status for States that EPA determines are
not continuing to meet the requirements
for primacy (see § 142.17(a)(2)). The
language of this provision is the subject
of today's action.
As promulgated in December 1989,
this provision reads as follows:
When, on the basis of the Administrator's
review or other available information, the
Administrator determines that a State no
longer meets the requirements set forth in
§ 142.10, and the State has failed to request
or has been denied an extension under
§ 142.12(b)(2) of the deadlines for meeting
those requirements, or has failed to take
corrective actions required by the
Administrator, the Administrator may
initiate proceedings to withdraw primacy
approval. The Administrator shall notify the
State in writing of EPA's intention to initiate
withdrawal proceedings and shall summarize
in the notice the information available that
indicates that the State no longer meets such
requirements.
In the same lawsuit, NWF challenged
the primacy withdrawal language, both
procedurally and substantively. The
procedural challenge alleged that EPA
provided insufficient opportunity for
the public to comment on the revision
to § 142.17(a)(2), in violation of
requirements of the Administrative