EPA-812-Z-94002
[…] initiating" to be more direct about the
action being taken. The Agency believes
the phrase "intention to initiate" may be
confusing since it does not clearly state
whether EPA is or is not initiating
withdrawal as of that date. The
proposed revision does not affect the
primacy withdrawal process itself,
which includes an opportunity for the
State to respond to the initial
notification that primacy withdrawal is
being initiated prior to the Agency
making a "final determination" on State
primacy.
Finally, EPA proposes to make a
minor change to the language of
§ 142.17(a)(4). As promulgated in
December 1989, this provision reads as
follows:
After reviewing the submission of the
State, if any, made pursuant to paragraph
(a)(3) of this section the Administrator shall
either determine that the State no longer
meets the requirements of § 142.10 or that the
State continues to meet those requirements,
and shall notify the State of his or her
determination. Any determination that the
State no longer meets the requirements of
§ 142.10 shall not become effective except as
provided in § 142.13.
EPA proposes to substitute the phrase
"make a final determination either" for
the phrase "either determine" and to
substitute the phrase "Any final
determination" for the phrase "Any
determination" in § 142.17(a)(4).
The proposed change clarifies that the