Recreational boat manufacturers cannot control how the original owner (purchaser) uses the boat, much less how subsequent owners use the boat. Finally, Cummins also commented that, under the proposed definition of recreational vessel, personal recreational vessels could not be converted into charter vessels without engine repowering and the associated performance and weight risks. EMA submitted a lengthy discussion of this issue. They commented that, under 46 U.S.C. 2101(25), a recreational vessel is defined as a vessel "being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure, or leased, rented or chartered to another for the latter's pleasure." This definition is not dependent on the number of people that a recreational vessel might carry. Instead, 46 U.S.C. 2101(35) includes as "small passenger vessels" those vessels "less than 100 gross tons ... carrying more than 6 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire." Small passenger vessels are then subject to myriad Coast Guard requirements that are not otherwise applicable to recreational vessels.