EPA202-d-?J->-oo
[…] criteria listed at 31.12(a), have been formally determined to
     be  "high  risic."    You  must  base such  determinations  on
     objective  criteria such  as  monitoring,  pre-award  surveys,
     audits,  credit  reports,  or the  performance history  of  the
     applicant/recipient.  As a result, the award is made subject
     to special  conditions  designed to forestall or preclude the
     recurrence of the incident(s) which led to their imposition.

     Part 31  clearly allows EPA to include in an award terms and
     conditions other than those for "high risk" grantees,  Section
     31.10(b)(3) provides that "Federal agencies may specify and
     describe the programs, functions, or activities that will be
     used to plan, budget,  and evaluate the work under a grant."  ,

     When Regions add  "non-high-risk" conditions to awards, they
     should use the phrase "terms and  conditions  of  award"  in lieu
     of "special conditions."  Regions should reserve the  latter
     phrase for  "high  risk" grantees.  (The definition of  "terms