EPA202-d-?J->-oo
[…] and reasonable.   Accordingly,  to  help ensure the allowabrlity
                  of such  costs,  it  remains EPA policy that grantees  should
                  demonstrate to the reviewing office during the

                  application  period that  proposed Force  Account  work over
                  $25,000 is  more economical than contracting and/or dictated
                  by an emergency.

             12.  Do changes/transfers require prior approval?          ;v

                  No.   Section 31.30(a)  allows grantees  and  subgrantees to
                  "rebudget  within the  approved direct cost  budget to meet
                  unanticipated requirements and  . . . make  limited program
                  changes  to the  approved project" without prior  approval.
                  However, certain changes in budgets and projects  (as outlined
                  at Section 31.30, paragraphs  (c)  through  (£).)  require written
                  approval.
.

-------
           APPENDIX F
40 CFR PART 33, "PROCUREMENT UNDER