EPA202-d-?J->-oo
[…] 9.   What is the definition of "Funding Period'* a» used in Part 31?

                  "Funding Period" as used in Part  31 means the same as "Budget
                  Period" in Part  30 and therefore you should use it in the same
                  way. Part 31 does not include the term  "Project Period."  EPA
                  policy is to continue to  use "Project  Period" as defined in
                  Part 30.

             10.  is there a  dollar level on State awarded subgrants at  which
                  EPA must give approval?

                  No.  section 31.37(a) provides that "States shall follow state
                  law and procedures when awarding and administering subgrants
                  .   .  .  to  local  and  Indian  tribal  governments."   .This is
                  consistent with the principles of Federalism as discussed in
                  the March 11, 1988, preamble to the common rule..

             11.  Eow shall EPA address the use of Force Account  in grants undex