\ UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Inherently Governmental Functions, stated:

     After award, even when a contract does not involve
     performance of an inherently governmental function,
     agencies should take steps to protect the public
     interest.  Agencies need to play an active, informed
     commanding role in contract administration so that
     Government policies, rather than private ones, are
     being implemented.  Such participation should be
     appropriate to the nature of the contract, and should
     leave no doubt that the contract is under the control
     of Government officials.

The FAR, Section 1.602-2, designates the primary responsibility
for management of a contract to COS.  It states that,
"Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance of
all necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring
compliance with the terms of the contract, and safeguarding the
interests of the United States in its contractual relationships."

EPA Contracts Management Manual (EPA Directive 1900), Chapter 7,
provides for delegation of some contract management
     2  OMB  Policy  Letter  92,  Section  (9),  issued  December  16,
1991.

                                47        Audit NO. E1NME1-04-0169

-------
Chapter 4