Federal Register Proposal
[…] tion from commenters, EPA reconsidered its position and, in  late

1933, reversed itself.  Seo 43 FR 506^6 (November 2, 1983).   The

EPA took the position that Part D presents only obligations  to

plan and implement the plan, not to attain.  The EPA concluded that

Congress expected Part D SIP's to pro-vide for  attainment by  the end

of 1982 only "in a prospective or planning sense."   Id.  at  50690-91.

The EPA put this conclusion into regulatory form by adding  the

following sentence to the 1979 interpretative  rule embodying the

ban [i.e., 40 CFR 52.24(a)]: "This section shall not apply  to any

nonattainment area once EPA has fully approved the State implementation

plan for the area as meeting the requirements  of Part D."

     With respect to remedying the nonattainment problem, EPA

stated:

          Where a fully approved Part 0 plan failed to bring
          about attainment by the end of 1982, EPA will  treat
          the plan as "substantially  inadequate" to assure