Once underground, the waste containers are transported and placed in rooms mined into the formation or in underground horizontal boreholes in the salt formation. Once enough containers are accumulated, the room is sealed. To date, approximately 15 acres of underground disposal rooms have been mined. The EPA's UIC regulations define "well injection" as "subsurface emplacement of fluids through a bored, drilled or driven well, or through a dug well, where the depth of the dug well is greater than the largest surface dimension." 40 CFR 146.3. A "well" is defined as "a bored, drilled, or driven shaft, or a dug hole, whose depth is greater than the largest surface dimension." IdL Although transmission of the materials underground in geologic repositories such as the WIPP involves waste handling "shafts," or "holes," these are elevator shafts or tunnels through which containerized solid materials are transported, not "wells" into which fluids are being "injected"