Similarly, when amending the SDWA in 1985, Congress stated "underground injection is the process of forcing liquids underground through a well." (H.R. Rep. No. 168, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. 540, 1985). In both instances, the legislative intent was focused on the injection of liquids, not the containerized solids to be disposed of in radioactive waste repositories. 2-11 ------- Reflecting this statutory approach, EPA's UIC regulations similarly do not treat containerized radioactive wastes as fluids or liquids for the purpose of control under the UIC program. EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 146.3, tracking the legislative history, define "fluid" as "material or substance which flows or moves whether in a semisolid, liquid, sludge, gas, or any other form or state." In adopting this regulatory definition of fluid, EPA did not consider the emplacement of containerized radioactive wastes in geologic repositories to be fluids subject to the UIC regulations.