/•,*^ .- "'^%Sv .^^iitsS^rk^^^ *•*&§[:
[…] | • Dated records of inventories of controlled substances at each plant on the first day of each
| quarter; and
• Copy of the person's IRS certification of intent to transform or the purchaser's destruction
verification of intent to destroy, in the case where substances were purchased for
transformation or destruction purposes.
Definition of Transformation
Section 82.3{gg) defines transform as to:
[ ... use and entirely consume (except for trace quantities) a controlled substance
' in the manufacture of other chemicals for commercial purposes.
I Definition of Completely Destroy
Section 82.3(g) defines completely destroy as a process to:
I ... cause the expiration of a controlled substance at a destruction efficiency of 98 percent or
greater, using one of the destruction technologies approved by the Parties.
i • •
i Destruction is further defined in §82.3(o) as:
... the expiration of a controlled substance to the destruction efficiency actually achieved unless
I considered completely destroyed as defined in this section. Such destruction does not result in
73
-------
a commercially useful end product and uses one of the following controlled processes approved
by the Parties to the Protocol: .