/•,*^ .- "'^%Sv .^^iitsS^rk^^^ *•*&§[:
[…] application of the chemical or as part of a 'use system.* Iso-tanks used for transporting large volumes
of chemicals are clearly bulk containers, as are 50-gallon drums and pressurized cylinders that serve
only to transport the chemical. A refrigerator that contains CFC-11 in its foam insulation and uses
CFC-12 as its refrigerant is not a bulk container; instead, it is considered a product or a use system.
Obviously, the refrigerator does not simply store these chemicals but uses them to refrigerate food.
These requirements restrict only bulk chemicals.
Section 82.3{m) of the rule explicitly defines a controlled substance in terms of the container:
[A] controlled substance means any substance listed in Appendix A [of this regulation] whether
existing alone or in a mixture, but excluding any such substance or mixture that is in a ' •
manufactured product other than a container used for the transportation or storage of the
substance or mixture. Any amount of a listed substance which is not part of a use system
containing the substance is a controlled substance. If a listed substance or mixture must first be
transferred from a bulk container to another container, vessel, or piece of equipment in order to
realize its intended use, the listed substance or mixture is a controlled substance.
Although the distinction between a bulk container such as an iso-tank and a product or use
system such as a refrigerator is generally clear, some containers are not obviously either bulk
containers or parts of use systems. An example of a situation is provided by a 12-ounce container of