OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
[…] appeal the  arguments raised by Syntex about
  causation, strict liability, joint and several liabil-
  ity and  separation of powers  Syntex. as anu-
  cus, cannot raise issues not raised by the par
  ties  See,  e.g.  Preservation Coalman, Ine  v
  fierce, 667 F.2d 851. 861-67 (9th Cir 1982). Btng
  v Roadway Express Inc.. 485 FJd 441 452 (5th
  Cir 1973)  Most cases have imposed strict liabil
                     that is, to impose liability for acts commit-
                     ted before its effective date, December 11.
                     1980    CERCLA   § 302(8),  42   USC
                     § 9652(a), provides that "[ujnless otherwise
                     provided, all provisions of this chapter shall
                     be effective on December 11, 1980 "  Ap-
                     pellants argue  that CERCLA should not
                     apply to pre-enactment conduct that was
                     neither negligent nor unlawful when com-
                     mitted  Appellants argue that all the con-