OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
[…] during which the  advance will be outstanding and shall be
       compounded annually
  '
-------
100 STAT. 1772
PUBLIC LAW 99-499-OCT 17,1986
26 USC 26 onto     (c) EFFECTIVE DATS.—The amendments made by this section shall
              apply to taxable yean beginning after December 31,1986

   -  -       SEC SIT HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE St'PEKFUND
                (a) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter A  of chapter 98  of the Internal
              Revenue Coae of 1&&6 treie:.r.g to esLabljsfcment of trust fundt) 4
              amended by adding after section 9506  the following new section

26 USC 9507     -SEC flMT HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE SUPERFUND
                "(a) CREATION or TRUST FUND —There is established in the Treat.
              ury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the 'Hazardous
              Substance Superfund' (hereinafter in this section referred to as tfe
              'Superfund'), consisting of such amounts as may be—
                   "(1) appropriated to the Superfund as provided in this section
                   "(2) appropriated to the Superfund pursuant to section 5l7ibi
                  of the Superfund Revenue Act of 1986, or