OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
[…] substances, the disposal of removed material,
          or the taking of such other actions as may be
          necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate *
          damage to the public health or welfare or to
          the environment, which may otherwise result
          from a release or threat of release.  The term
          includes, in addition * * * action taken under
          Section 9604(bi of this title * * *.

Id. (emphasis added). The definition of removal therefore includes,
explicit reference, the kinds of actions specified in Section 104(b) of
CERCIA, 42 U.S.C. 9604(b).  That section provides, in pertinent part:

          Whenever the President is authorized to act
          pursuant to subsection (a) of this section,
          * * * he may undertake such investigations,
          monitoring, surveys, testing, and other
          information gathering as he may deem neces-
          sary or appropriate to identify the existence
          and extent of the release or threat thereof,
          the vource and nature of the hazardous sub-
          stances, pollutants or contaminants involved,
          and the extent of danger to the public health
          or welfare or to the environment.  In addition,
          the President may undertake such planning,
          legal, fiscal, economic, engineering, archi-
          tectural, and other studies or investigations
          as he may deem necessary or appropriate to
          plan and direct response actions, to recover
          the costs thereof, and to'enforce the provi-
          sions of this Act.

-------
                                   - 6 -
 101(25) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9601(25) (defining "response*).6   EPA's
 response actions are guided by the national contingency plan*  a
 regulation promulgated by EPA pursuant to Section 105 of CERCLA,  42