OmCE OE ENFORCEMENT
[…] waste site, use  money from a  "Super-
  fund" to  pay the cost of clean up,  and
  then  obtain  reimbursement from   the
  site's owners or operators (and  various
  other    private    persons).     Section
  9604(aMl) authorizes EPA "to act ...  to
  remove or  arrange  for the  removal of,
  and  provide for remedial action relating
  to such hazardous substance...."   Sec-
  tion  9607(a) makes relevant  private  par-
  ties "liable for  ... all costs of removal or
  remedial  action incurred by the United
  States Government...."
  2.  EPA  seeks  court injunction.  42
  U.S.C,    §  9606(a)  '(first  sentence).
  Where there is an  "imminent  and  sub-
  stantial  endangerment  to  the   public
  health or welfare or the environment,"
  the  EPA  may ask  the  Department of
  Justice "to secure such relief as  may be
  necessary"  and the "district court   ...
  shall have jurisdiction to grant such re-
  lief as the public interest and  the equi-
  ties of the case shall require."  (Empha-
  sis added.)
  3:  EPA  order/court enforcement.  4J
  C.S.C. # 9606(a) (second sentence) and
  § 9606(b).   The second sentence of 42
  U.S.C. § 9606(a) gives EPA the power to
  "take other action ... including .. .'issu-
  ing such orders as may be necessary to
  protect public health and welfare and the
  environment."   Subsection (b)  provides
  that EPA  may bring an action in "district
  court to enforce such order" (and to ob-
  tain  a  fine  for its violation).
  4. EPA  order/EPA clean  up/private
  party  reimbursement/treble damages.
  42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (second sentence);