United States
[…] would support them if they, are being proposed.
RESPONSE
i \ ' - . •• • -
The omission of these data and the requirement for anew certification were intentional
changes. EPA considers them to have been proposed through general preamble language and
through the regulatory language mat the commenter refers to.
66
-------
DCN PH4P031
COMMENTER Department of Energy ' ,
RESPONDER PV .
SUBJECT CLNP , .
SUBJNUM 031 ^
COMMENT '
(g) 40 CFR 268.7(a)(4), Paperwork [sic] Requirements Table - DOE
suggests that EPA consider expanding this table to include the
paperwork requirements for lab packs.
(h) 40 CFR 268.7(a), Paperwork [sic] Requirements Table (item 2)
' -. « This item, under the "Required Information" column, is worded as
follows: "The constituents for F001-F005, F039, and underlying
hazardous constituents, unless the waste will be treated and
monitored for all constituents (in which case none are required to
be listed). The notice must include the applicable '
wastewater/nonwastewater category (see §§268.2(d) and (f)) and
subdivisions made within a waste code based on waste-specific
criteria (such as D003 reactive cyanide)."
DOE requests clarification of the first sentence of proposed item
2. Should this sentence be modified to read, "The constituents of
concern for F001-F005 andF039 wastes, and underlying hazardous
, constituents for all characteristically hazardous wastes (as (