United States
[…] quality standards or any toxic pollutant t
-------
source"beyond the "solid waste boundary." 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4.
"Contaminate" means to introduce a substance that would cause
either (1) the concentration of that substance in the
groundwater to exceed the maximum contaminant levels specified'in
Appendix I to 40 C.F.R. Part 257, or(2) an increase in the
concentration of that substance in the groundwater where the
existing concentration of that substance exceeds the maximum
contaminant level specified in Appendix I of 40 C.F.R. Part 257.40
C.F.R. § 257.3-4(c)(2). "Solid waste boundary" means "the outermost
perimeter of the solid waste (projected in the horizontal plane)
as it would exist at completion of the disposal activity." 40
C.F.R. § 257.3-4(c)(5). .
With respect to potential releases of hazardous constituents to
sludges in CWA or CWA-equivalent surface impoundments, PDC believes
that the appropriate approach is to use EPA's treatability group
principle. In other words, once the owner or operator of a CWA