United States
[…] b. DOE agrees with removal of the requirement to send a notice
and certification to the treatment or storage facility with each
shipment of waste that meets the treatment standards. Under the*
new requirements, a generator (whose waste meets the
appropriate treatment standards) will be required to submit a
one-time notice and certification to the receiving facility unless
the waste stream or process changes. The new requirements
will provide major relief from burdensome paperwork requirements.
c. DOE has the following specific comments on the proposed
regulatory language for 40CFR 268.7:
(1) pp. 43691, col. 3 - 43693, col. 3
(a) 40 CFR 268.7(a)(l) -r This rewritten section contains, in
part, the following sentences: .
In addition, some hazardous wastes roust be treated by particular
, "' treatment methods before they can be land disposed. These
treatment standards are also found in§268.40 and are described in
detail in §268.42, Table 1. These wastes do not need to be tested.
DOE suggests that the last sentence quoted above may cause
62
-------
confusion in cases where more than one waste code are present in a
waste stream, and only one of the waste codes present has a
treatment standard that is a specified technology. In such cases,
testing may be necessary. DOE requests that EPA revise the
quoted language to clarify testing requirements in situations where
more than one waste code are present, and the LDR treatment
standard for only one waste code is a specified technology. '
(b) 40 CFR 268.7(a)(2) - This rewritten section indicates that a ..
generator who determines that its waste does not meet the LDR
treatment standards must notify the treatment or storage facility,
and the notice must include the information in column "268.7(a)(2)"
of the "Notification Requirements Table" in §268.7(a)(4)[emphasis
added].
(I) -The table in §268.7(a)(4) is actually titled "Paperwork
Requirements Table." DOE suggests consistency between the
regulatory text and the table. This comment also applies to the