United States
[…] ' The Applicability of the Characteristic Waste Treatment Standards
is not Clear Relative to Tank-Based CWA Systems
As a result of the Chemical Waste Management v. EPA court decision
.regarding decharacterization of hazardous waste by dilution, EPA
Has implemented the concept of Clean Water Act (CWA), or
CWA-equivalent, treatment versus non-CWA treatment. In the May
24,1993 interim final rule for ignitable and corrosive wastes (58
FR 29860), EPA addressed treatment of DOO1 and D002 wastes managed
in treatment systems other than centralized wastewater management
systems covered by 40 CFR 268. l(c)(3) (Class I underground
injection wells) and 268.3 (b) (CWA treatment systems). A CWA
treatment system is defined by 40 CFR268.3(b) as, "...a treatment
system which treats wastes subsequently discharged to a water of
the United States pursuant to a permit issued under section 402 of
the Clean Water Act (CWA) or which treats wastes for the purposes
of pretreatment requirements under section 307 of the CWA...." This
definition seemingly includes tank-based as well as land-based
(surface impoundments) treatment systems.
However, throughout the preamble discussion of the Phase IV
, treatment standards regarding meeting universal treatment standards