United States
[…] labeled with the words "Used Oil."

62. What standards apply to releases of used oil?
              Requirements for responses to releases under Part 279 standards are detailed under the specif
              requirements for individual handlers (e.g., generators and transporters). Basically, they entai
              stopping and containing the release, cleaning up and properly managing the released oil, and
^^
••
       necessary to prevent future releases, repairing or replacing any leaking used oil storage conta ners
       and tanks prior to returning them to service (§279.22(d)).

63. How are sumps that hold used oil regulated? Do they meet the definition of a tank and theref ire
require secondary containment?

       A tank is defined in §260.10 as "a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation of
       hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen materials which provide stru< tural
       support." Sumps may meet this definition as discussed in the July 14, 1986 Federal Register, (5 FR
       25440). If a sump meets this definition, then it would be regulated as a used oil storage tank.  This