;     ' i ;.• ; •"•• '•
[…] contain a clause that no laborer or mechanic employed directly
upon the site of the work shall be paid less than the prevailing
wage rates as determined by the Secretary of Labor.  This
guidance is intended clarifies the applicability of the DBA to
construction work under remedial actions under the ARCS
contracts.
                             - 5 -

-------
                                           January 1992
     The A&E contracts under the Remedial Program have not
typically utilized SCA labor standards.  The Agency determined,
in accordance with 29 CFR, Section 4.111, that "if the principal.
purpose is to provide something other than services of the
character contemplated by the Service Contract Act and any such
services which may be performed are only incidental to
performance of a contract for another purpose, the Service
Contract Act does not apply."  The SCA labor provisions were not
initially incorporated into the prime contract because the
services envisioned to be acquired through the special
subcontracting pool were considered incidental to the
professional services being acquired from the ARCS contractors,
and consequently not covered by SCA.

     29 CFR, Section 4.111 further states relative to the
"principal purpose" as criterion for SCA determinations: "Whether
the principal purpose of a particular contract is the furnishing
of services through the use of service employees is largely a
question to be determined on the basis of all the facts in each
particular case.  Even where tangible items of substantial value
are important elements of the subject matter of the contract, the
facts may show that they are of secondary import to the
furnishing of services in the particular case.11 Consequently,
well drilling and lab services, if not the principal purpose of
the work assignment under an RI/FS, or an RD could be considered
incidental and the SCA labor provisions would not apply.

     For example, if it is envisioned that the prime contractor,