;     ' i ;.• ; •"•• '•
[…] SCA regulations  at 29  CFR 4.113(a)(3)  and (a)(4).
                          DISCUSSION

         In explaining the SCA regulation at  29 CFR  4.113 {a} C! ..
the author of the Viilanova Law Review articla cited by^Radi.-.r.
erroneously introduces h«r own determinative  test  of SCA^appli-
cability with tha phrase:
                                 :er service  employees  will  con-
 ^ ^^ f^ ± ^ ,„. fc« jf »~ -^ «• »* IP •••«•• ^»™ ^ ^ ^ — -  --__-_-	_	— _™  _____  _  v  __            ^
 tribute the majority of  tirr.a for performance  ?" A  close  reading
 of 29 CFR 4.113(a)(3) and  (a) (4) discloses  that^ the  implementing
 regulations contain no such "majority of  time" 'test,  ncr any
 reference to a 50% rule  of thumb test advocated by ?.adian:

-------
                                                 Attachment A-9
                                                , Page 4 of 7
                             •P- "I «*
         29 CFR, 4.113U) (3) . ..  the Department of Labor does not
         require application of the Act to any contract for ser-
         vices which is performed essentially by bona fide ex-
         ecutive,  administrative or professional employees, with
         the use of service employees being only a minor factor in
         the performance of the contract.  However, the Act would
         apply to a contract for services which may involve the use
         of service employees to a significant or substantial ex-
         tent even though ther.e is some use-of bona-fide-executive,
         administrative,  or professional employees in the perfor-
         mance of the contract... (Imphasis supplied.)

         4.113(a)(4) In close cases involving a decision as to
         whether a contract will involve a significant use of
         service employees, the Department of Labor should be
         consulted, since such situations require consideration
         of other factors such as the nature of the contract
         work, the type of work performed by service employees,
         how necessary the work is to contract performance,- the
         amount of work performed by service employees vis-a-vis
         professional employees, and the total number of service
         employees employeed on the contract.  (Emphasis supplied.)

From the above, it is clear that the SCA implementing regulations
do not contain a "majority of  time" test nor a 50% rule of thumb
test as advocated by Radian.

         A phone call to Mr. Thomas Obert of the Department of