Chapter Seven
[…] A /technical person
'will-work TJith^the Special Agent drrring those portions of an Investigation
requiring technical expertise.
Notice of Contemplated Proceedings
Section 9(c)(l) of FIFRA requires the Agency to give notice and an
opportunity to be heard to those persons* against whom enforcement
Inspections
under authority of Section 3(a) , are contemplated. It should lie noted,
however, that Section 9(c)(2) clearly specifies that such notice is not a
prerequisite to the initiation of criminal proceedings by the Department of
Justice .
* Section 2(s) of FIFRA defines person to mean any "individual,
partnership, association', corporation, or any organized group of persons
whether incorporated or not" [7 U.S.C. Sl36(s)].
FIFKA. Compliance/Enforcement 9-7 4>"ip"*c* Mfrtn»i 1983
-------
Chapter Nine Criminal Bnfo:
Referral
A referral recommendation will be developed when the independent field
investigation has been exhausted, or when it can or should proceed no