United States
[…] Proposed protocols should be submitted to EPA for review before
tests are initiated.
a. Efficacy Data Submission Waiver Policy
FIFRA gives the Administrator of EPA authority "to waive data
requirements pertaining to efficacy" but does not require that
efficacy data requirements be waived for any class of pesticide
product registered under Section 3 of the Act. As a matter of
policy, EPA does not require submission of efficacy data to support
many types of pesticidal claims but does require submission of such
data for certain types of claims. As noted in 40 CFR 158.640, this
waiver applies to the submission of efficacy data rather than to
the generation of efficacy data. EPA expects each registrant to
"ensure through testing that his products are efficacious when used
in accordance with commonly accepted pest control practices."
This general policy notwithstanding, EPA may, at any time,
require a registrant to submit efficacy data to support any claim
made for a product. EPA also may require that certain claims of
effectiveness be established before a Section 3 registration is