quantity at any one time. However, if the release is Federally permitted under
[…] exemption for storage incident to transportation to those chemicals under active
shipping papers was consistent with the HMTA.
Department of Transportation regulations implementing the HMTA define
"pipeline" as "all parts of a pipeline facility through which a hazardous liquid
moves in transportation, including, but not limited to, line pipe, valves and other
appurtenances connected to line pipe, pumping units, fabricated assemblies
associated with pumping units, metering and delivery stations and fabricated
assemblies therein, and breakout tanks." (49 CFR 195.2) "Breakout tanks" in
turn, are defined under these same regulations as "a tank used to (a) relieve
surges in a hazardous liquid pipeline system or (b) receive and store hazardous
liquid transported by pipeline for reinjection and continued transportation by
pipeline."
Because the intermediate storage tank owned by the transportation firm described
above receives and stores hazardous liquid transported by pipeline for reinjection
and continued transportation by pipeline, it meets this definition of "breakout