Federation*
[…] (14) "Methods for the Determination of Or-
ganic Substances in Water and Fluvial Sedi-
ments," Wershaw, R.L., et al, Techniques of
Water-Resources Investigations of the U.S. Geo-
logical Survey. Book 5, Chapter A3 (1987). Avail-
able from: U.S. Geological Survey, Denver Fed-
eral Center, Box 25425. Denver, CO 80225. Cost
$0.90 (subject to change). Table IB, Note 24;
Table ID, Note 4.
(15) "Water Temperature—Influential Factors,
Field Measurement and Data Presentation," by
H.H. Stevens, Jr., J. Ficke, and G.F. Smoot, Tech-
niques of Water-Resources Investigations of the
17
-------
§136.3
U.S. Geological Survey, Book 1, Chapter Dl,
1975. Available from: U.S. Geological Survey,
Denver Federal Center, Box 25425, Denver, CO
80225. Cost: $1.60 (subject to change). Table IB,
Note 32.
(16) "Selected Methods of the U.S. Geological
Survey of Analysis of Wastewaten," by M.J.
Fishman and Eugene Brown; U.S. Geological Sur-
vey Open File Report 76-77 (1976> Available
from: U.S. Geological Survey, Branch of Distribu-
tion, 1200 South Eads Street, Arlington, VA
22202. Cost: S 13.50 (subject to change). Table IE,
Note 2.