National Pollutant Discharge Elimination
[…] animals are present. Other proposed changes to the definition of AFO are discussed below in    '
section 3.e.

       To be considered a CAFO, a facility must first meet the AFO definition. AFOs are      ,
enterprises where animals are kept and raised in confined situations. AFOs concentrate animals,ij
feed, manure and urine, dead animals, and production operations on a small land area. Feed is   '
brought to the animals rather than the animals grazing or otherwise seeking feed in pastures,    •
fields, or on rangeland. The current regulation [40 CFR 122.23(b)(l)] defines an AFO as a "lot
or facility where animals have been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for
a totrJ of 45 days or more in any 12 month period; and where crops, vegetation!,] forage growths
or post-harvest residues are not sustained over any portion of the lot or facility in the normal    '
growing season" [emphasis added].

       The definition states that animals must be kept on the lot or facility for a minimum of 45 i
days, in a 12-month period. If an animal is at a facility for any portion of a day, it is considered  i
to be at the facility for a full day.