>,,JA     '  •
[…] included in its draft and final permits. To cool its production machinery, Permittee draws water
 from sparta sands wells on its property, and  discharges this "once-through" cooling water into a
 bayou.

 Issue (I):
 What is required in order for a request for an evidentiary hearing or an NPDES permit to be
 granted?

 Discussion (D:
 To be granted, a request for an evidentiary hearing on an NPDES permit must conform to the
 formal requirements of 40 CFR §124.74, and must set "forth material issues of fact relevant to the
 issuance of the permit." 40 CFJR §124.75 (1984). Moreover, pursuant to 40 CFR §124.76, the
 only issues which may be considered at an evidentiary hearing on a permit are those issues
 formerly submitted to the administrative record "as part of the preparation of and comment on
 the draft permit unless good cause is shown for the failure to submit them." In all instances, the
 formal requirements of §124.74 were met.  However, the remaining requirements are discussed
 below as they pertain to each issue raised by Permittee.

 Issue (ID:
 Has the Permittee satisfied these requirements for the five issues listed below?

 Discussion (11):
(I).