Working Effectively with Tribal Governments Training
[…] by revising the phrase "qualifies for
  treatment as a State" in both places that
  it appears to read "is eligible to the
 . same extent as a State" •

  t*31.7  [Amended]
    4, In §131.7 paragraph (b)(2) is
  amended by revising the phrase
Jtoualifies to be treated as a Stale" to
Vead **is eliglble.to the same extent
  State".         .-.   .       -

  $131.8  tAmended]
    5. The beading of S131.SU	
  by revising the phrase "to be treated as
  States for purposes of water quality
  standards" to read "to administer «
  water quality standards program".
    6. In § 131.8 paragraph W
  introductory text is amended by revising
  the phrase "treat an Indian Tribe as a
  State for purposes of the water quality
  standards program" to read "accept and
  approve a tribal application for.
  purposes of administering a, water
  quality standards program".
    7. In $ 131.8 paragraph (b)
  introductory text is amended by revising
  the phrase "for treatment as states for
  purposes of water quality standards" to
  read "for administration of a water
  quality standards program".
    8. In § 131.8 paragraph Q>K2)