Working Effectively with Tribal Governments Training
[…] SOURCE OF THE SECRETARY'S AUTHORITY
                     TO ACKNOWLEDj&E INDIAN TRIBES

 A number of statutes impose upon the Secretary of the Interior specific obligations to
 provide benefits and services to tribes and to honor and implement treaties.  Before
 meeting these obligations, the Secretary must first identify which groups may receive
 such benefits  and services.  This  is the basis of  the Secretary's  authority to
 acknowledge that certain Indian groups exist as tribes.

 Specifically, among the authorities for the regulations in 25 CFR 83 governing the
 Acknowledgment process are:

      Section  4€5 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. 9), which authorizes the
      President TO prescribe regulations "for carrying into effect the various provisions
      of any act relating to  Indian affairs";

      Section  441 -'the Revised Statutes (43 U.S.C.  14571, which charges the
      Secretary of the Interior "with the supervision of public business relating to ...
      Indians."

      Section  4€3  of the Revised Statutes  (25 U.S.C.  2), which  gives the