Working Effectively with Tribal Governments Training
[…] such benefits  and services.  This  is the basis of  the Secretary's  authority to
 acknowledge that certain Indian groups exist as tribes.

 Specifically, among the authorities for the regulations in 25 CFR 83 governing the
 Acknowledgment process are:

      Section  4€5 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. 9), which authorizes the
      President TO prescribe regulations "for carrying into effect the various provisions
      of any act relating to  Indian affairs";

      Section  441 -'the Revised Statutes (43 U.S.C.  14571, which charges the
      Secretary of the Interior "with the supervision of public business relating to ...
      Indians."

      Section  4€3  of the Revised Statutes  (25 U.S.C.  2), which  gives the
      Commissioner of Indian Affairs "management of all Indian affairs and of all
      matters  arising out of Indian relations"; and
                                                '•"•>;".*•'*•

      Part 230,  chapters 1 and 2 of the Department of the Interior's Department
      Manual, which refer to delegations of authority made by* the  Assistant