Working Effectively with Tribal Governments Training
[…] 17. The heading of $123.33 is  "•
 amended by removing the phrase "for '.
 treatment as a State."
   18. In $ 123.33 paragraph (a) is
 amended by removing the .phrase "for
 treatment as a State."
   19. In $ 123.33 paragraphs (b).(c), (d),
 and (e)-ara removed and paragraph (f) is
 redesignated as paragraph (b).
 PART 124-PROCEDURES FOR
 DECtSIONMAKINQ

   1. The authority citation for part 124
 continues to* read as follows:
   Authority: Rosourc* Couervatioo and
 Recovery Act. 42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.; Sufe
 Drinking Water Act. 42 U^.C 3OO(R et seq..
 OMB Water Act. 31 US.C. 1251 et ceo..
 Qean Air Act. 42 U^C 7401 el seq.

 §124.2 (Amendtd];
   2. In S 124.2 the definition of "State"
 is amended by revising the phrase "an
 Indian Tribe treated as * State" to read
 "an Indian Tribe that meets the ..
 statutory criteria Which authorize EPA
 to treat the Tribe in a manner similar to
 that In which;it treats a State"

 §12441''[Amended]      • - -
   3. In $ 12-fLSl paragraph-(c)Us
' amended by revising the phrase "is
 qualified for treatmentlasa State" to

-------
 64344 Federal Register / Vol 59. No. 239 /Wednesday. December 14. 1994  / Rules and Regulations
    [ "meets the statutory criteria which