Safety, Health and
[…] of at least two components "most predominantly contributing
to the hazards of the mixture." For example, "Flammable
liquid, corrosive, n.o.s., 3, UN 2924, n (contains Methanol,
Potassium Hydroxide).
(7) Poisons - Where a material defined as a DOT poison is
classified according to a non-technical proper shipping name,
such as an end.use or n.o.s. designation, a technical name
should also be provided. Poisons by inhalation also require
the words "Poison-Inhalation.Hazard" and the "Hazard Zone"
to be specified on shipping papers. Refer to 49 CFR
172.203(m).
(8) Empty Packaeings - Per 49 CFR 173.29, any empty container
that previously contained a DOT hazardous material may still
be considered a regulated hazardous material for shipment
purposes. Unless the container is "sufficiently cleaned of
residue and purged of vapors to remove any potential hazard"
and does not meet the definition of a hazardous waste, the
empty packaging is subject to full hazardous material
requirements. In such cases, the phrase "RESIDUE: Last
Contained" should be inserted before the proper shipping
name of the material. Conversely, if the empty container does