EPA*  JT
[…] G. Wastes from the Production of Methyl Bromide  (K131 and KI32)
I.  Background

A.  Statutory/Regulatory Requirements

    The Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments
(HSWA), enacted on November 8, 1984, specify
dates when particular groups of hazardous  wastes
are prohibited from land disposal  unless ". . . it
has been demonstrated to the Administrator, to a
reasonable degree of certainty, that there will be
no migration of htardous constituents from the
disposal unit or injection zone for as long  as the
wastes remain Ni^rnt* (RCRA Section
3004(d)(l). (eXIX (1X5): 42 U.S.C. 6924(dXD.
    The amendments also require the Agency to
set  "... levels or methods or treatment, if any,
which substantially diminish the toxicity of the
waste or substantially reduce the likelihood of
migration of hazardous constituents from the waste
so that short-term and long-term threats to human
health and the environment are minimized" (RCRA
Section 3004(mXD. 42 U.S.C. 6924(mXD).
Wastes that meet the treatment standards
established by EPA are not prohibited and may be
land disposed.

    The land  disposal restrictions (LDRs) are
effective when promulgated unless the
Administrator grants a national capacity variance