United States Office of Water EPA816-R-01-010
[…] CFR
Section
Subject
Subpart Q
Reference
(where
applicable)
Change
§141.26(a)(4)
Gross alpha or
total radium MCL
"If the average annual maximum
contaminant level for gross alpha particle
activity or total radium . . .is exceeded, the
supplier. . . shall give notice to the State
pursuant to §141.31 and notify the public
as required by §141.32."
§141.203
(Tier 2)
Change "§141.32"
to "Subpart Q."
§141.26(b)(5)
Man-made
radiation MCL
"If the average annual maximum
contaminant level for man-made
radioactivity . . .is exceeded, the supplier
. . . shall give notice to the State pursuant
to §141.31 and notify the public as
required by §141.32."
§141.203
(Tier 2)
Change "§141.32"
to "Subpart Q."
§141.30(d)
TTHM MCL
"If the average of samples covering any 12
month period exceeds the Maximum
Contaminant Level, the supplier of water
shall report to the State pursuant to
§141.31 and notify the public pursuant to
§141.32."
§141.203
(Tier 2)
Change "§141.32"
to "Subpart Q."
§141.63(b)
Total coliform
MCL (fecal
positive repeat
sample)
"For purposes of the public notification
requirements in §141.32, this is a violation
that may pose an acute risk to health."
§141.202
(TieM)
Change "§141.32"
to "Subpart Q."