United States Office of Water EPA816-R-01-010
[…] §141.203
(Tier 2)
Change
Change
§141.75(b)(3)(ii)to
require consultation
with the primacy
agency after
turbidity
exceedance above
5 NTU, as soon as
practical but no
later than 24 hours
in accordance with
the public
notification
requirements under
§141.203(b)(3).
Change "§141. 32"
to "Subpart Q."
Change "§141. 32"
to "Subpart Q."
Change "§141. 32"
to "Subpart Q."
Change "§141. 32"
to "Subpart Q."
24
-------
Table 4 - Summary of Other Changes to CFR to Be Consistent With The Final
Public Notification Rule (Part 141, Subpart Q)
CFR
Section
Subject
Subpart Q
Reference
(where
applicable)
Change
§141.133(c)(2)(i)
Chlorine dioxide
MRDL
"If any daily sample taken at the
entrance to the distribution system
exceeds the MRDL, and on the following
day one (or more) of the three
samples. . . exceed the MRDL, the
system must. . . notify the public
pursuant to the procedures for acute
health risks in §141.32(a)(1) (iii)(E).
Failure to take samples in the distribution
system the day following an exceedance
of the chlorine dioxide MRDL. . .will also
be considered an MRDL violation and the
system must notify ... in accordance
with the provisions for acute violations
under §141.32(a)(1)(iii)(E)."
§141.202
(TieM)
Change
(E)" to "Subpart
Q."
Chlorine dioxide
MRDL
"If any two consecutive daily samples
taken at the entrance to the distribution
system exceed the MRDL and all
distribution system samples are below
the MRDL, the system. . . will notify the