United States Office of Water EPA816-R-01-010
[…] as possible, but no later than the end of
the next business day."
§141.203(b)(3)
Change
§141.75(a)(5)(ii)to
require consultation
with the primacy
agency after
turbidity
exceedance above
5 NTU,as soon as
practical but no
later than 24 hours
in accordance with
the public
notification
requirements under
§141.203(b)(3).
23
-------
Table 4 - Summary of Other Changes to CFR to Be Consistent With The Final
Public Notification Rule (Part 141, Subpart Q)
CFR
Section
§141.75(b)(3)(ii)
SWTR reporting
requirements
(filtered systems)
§141.133(b)(1)
TTHMs and HAAS
MCLs
§141.133(b)(2)
Bromate MCL
§141.133(b)(3)
Chlorite MCL
§141.133(c)(1)
Chlorine and
chloramines
MRDL
Subject
"If at any time turbidity exceeds 5 NTU,
the system must inform the State as soon
as possible, but no later than the end of
the next business day."
"If the running annual arithmetic average of
quarterly averages covering any
consecutive four-quarter period exceeds
the MCL, the system is in violation of the
MCL and must notify the public pursuant to
§141.32. . ."
"If the average of samples covering any
consecutive four-quarter period exceeds
the MCL, the system is in violation of the
MCL and must notify the public pursuant to
§141.32. . ."
"If the arithmetic average of any three
sample set exceeds the MCL, the system